"We are going home."

Translation:Wir gehen nach Hause.

March 30, 2013

32 Comments


quacki

Carwyn : "wir gehen Hause" does not work because in german you can't just say "we are going home", you need something to indicate the direction : "wir gehen nach Hause" (we are going "to" home)

Komponistin : "Haus" or "Hause" is a hard question. If you want to be really grammatically correct, you should use "das Haus" for the nominative and accusative, and "dem Hause" for the dative. (Let me remind you by the way that you need dative after "nach"). This -e is a very old sign of dative, that you can find in modern german nearly only in "dem Hause". However, in the familiar speach, some people say "dem Haus", or even "das Hause"

October 20, 2013

Kotechek

thanks for the explanation on Haus/Hause!

December 16, 2013

nateVONgreat

what is the difference between Haus and Hause I remembered it being " Haus " and why is it " nach " and not " zu ", Isn't nach for geographical/ global/ (i.e. to france....) ?

November 14, 2013

kiochin

I was wondering the same things. It's "das Haus" but it changes to "Hause" in dativ case.

compare: http://dict.leo.org/#/search=Haus

and

http://dict.leo.org/#/search=Hause

Secondly: "zu Hause" is an idiom that means "at home" so even though you would say "ich gehe zur Schule" as "I am going to (the) school" you would have to say "Ich gehe nach Hause," because "zu Hause" just means "at home."

Look here:

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa061900a.htm

June 15, 2014

jonathonji

Thanks, good thing Duo teaches us those idioms. ;-)

September 24, 2014

nateVONgreat

Thanks!

June 15, 2014

AlfonsoMPF

When is ”zu” preferred or correct over “nach” and viceversa? Is there any rule or does it depend on the verb used in each case?

March 18, 2014

Mithrandir

Wir gehen heim should be accepted, too

June 28, 2013

tjc620

Ausgezeichnet!

June 5, 2014

FyodorPavlovich

Does "Wir gehen zuhause." work here?

March 30, 2013

amoussa

No. As "zuhause" means 'at home' as in "Wir sind zuhause" (We are at home).

March 30, 2013

FyodorPavlovich

Great, thanks.

March 30, 2013

christian

No.

March 30, 2013

Komponistin

Why does Haus have an added -e?

September 30, 2013

GeorgeBeton

I think it's because of how the noun is in the dative form. There's a good explanation further up :)

April 30, 2014

Alliekitt

I think because "Haus" is "house", whereas "Hause" is "home".

January 26, 2014

Panlannan

Correct me if I am wrong, but it translates as "we are going after home". Is this simply an idiom in German or is there some logic behind this?

October 22, 2014

Hotz196498

nein, think of nach here as translating as toward home or home-ward

October 8, 2018

Lorelei25

every native German in my local German groups says "zu Hause", they all use it to mean to go from somewhere TO home, not as an idiom as mentioned below.

December 30, 2014

tconica

Would be, ' Wir gehen zum Hause' , a valid answer,here ?

June 6, 2014

muhaaas

Again... why "Wir gehen zum Hause" is wrong here? ... I failed because of this multiple times

July 13, 2014

somi98

why do we say nach? we cant leave that one out?

September 2, 2015

HerrBob3

I had a hint that zu Hause meant "home". I guess not here

June 7, 2018

bright_flash

Are zu Hause and nach Hause kinda like fixed expressions in German now? I'm asking because it seems like adding -e in Dative case is uncommon now. Would saying zu Haus and nach Haus be incorrect?

July 12, 2018

michelegf

I have a friend who has lived his whole life in Germany, and I asked him a similar question. He said that both Hause and Haus are correct in these expressions. He said he still uses Hause most of the time, but that he didn't think people would even notice which version you used, as both are common.

July 13, 2018

simple-minded

I thought "nach" is only for countriesy cities...

May 26, 2019

mhku722

Can I get an explanation about Heim? I've not seen it till now.

May 29, 2014

CharliePlett

Heim means home. Only home while Hause can mean home or house.

August 9, 2018

zahraeslimani

i wonder why they put "ich gehe heim" as an answer. what does heim stands for.

July 29, 2014

zahraeslimani

i wonder why they put "ich gehe heim" as an answer. what does heim stands for.

July 29, 2014

mahmoud359625

why not "zu hause " correct

September 13, 2018

Carwyn

Why isn't "Wir gehen Hause" work? Am I wrong in thinking that "Wir gehen nach Hause" mean "We go to home"

June 8, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.