1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are going home."

"We are going home."

Translation:Wir gehen nach Hause.

March 30, 2013

47 Comments


nateVONgreat

what is the difference between Haus and Hause I remembered it being " Haus " and why is it " nach " and not " zu ", Isn't nach for geographical/ global/ (i.e. to france....) ?


kiochin

I was wondering the same things. It's "das Haus" but it changes to "Hause" in dativ case.

compare: http://dict.leo.org/#/search=Haus

and

http://dict.leo.org/#/search=Hause

Secondly: "zu Hause" is an idiom that means "at home" so even though you would say "ich gehe zur Schule" as "I am going to (the) school" you would have to say "Ich gehe nach Hause," because "zu Hause" just means "at home."

Look here:

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa061900a.htm


jonathonji

Thanks, good thing Duo teaches us those idioms. ;-)


Ana566531

Hello! But I am still confused why it changes to "Hause" in dative. I thought that the only thing that changes was the plural with the -n if the word doesn't finish with an n or s


nalgeneStickers

It is correct that p r e s e n t l y only plural nouns decline in the Dative case (i.e., add -n) unless they end in -n already (e.g., die Monaten) or -s (die Fotos).

German however u s e d to have additional noun declension for masculine and neuter nouns in the Dative case. (e.g., das Pferd --> dem Pferde).

Although this has all but been lost in modern German, there are a few examples where it has just become colloquial and remains in common use with zu / nach Hause being one of them. I think it's just another one of those things that you will have to remember moving forward.

I first found this out after reading Mark Twain's "The Awful German Language" where he complains about the then active declension of masculine and neuter nouns in the Dative.


IlayZhavron

"Nach" is used when you want to say that you are going : 1) home; 2) to visit some islands, countries, cities etc., that in German is writing without article.

"Zu" - when you want to say that you are: 1) visit places not for a long period of time; 2) visit people; 3) driving someone to somewhere at the car; 4) going to sleep; 5) asking someone how you can come to sought-for places.

Correct or complete me if I am wrong :)


Baishakhi01

Thank you. This explanation helped.


Anna694674

I am not sure if I can follow your examples. Agree with "nach" for going home (nach Hause) and going to cities/countries/islands/regions/continents (as long as they don't have an article in their name). "Zu", I would say, goes with events (zur Party, zum Konzert, zum Kongress, zur Schule etc) or spots (zum Museum, zum Parkplatz etc) or people (zum Chef, zu meinen Eltern, zu Maria etc) and goes with an article (except for proper names).

And then there is the third option of "in" or "auf", of course. For countries etc. with an article in their name (in die Vereinigten Staaten, in die Toskana, auf die Kanarischen Inseln) or some types of events (ins Kino, in das Museum – go visit the museum, as opposed to just going to the building).


quacki

Carwyn : "wir gehen Hause" does not work because in german you can't just say "we are going home", you need something to indicate the direction : "wir gehen nach Hause" (we are going "to" home)

Komponistin : "Haus" or "Hause" is a hard question. If you want to be really grammatically correct, you should use "das Haus" for the nominative and accusative, and "dem Hause" for the dative. (Let me remind you by the way that you need dative after "nach"). This -e is a very old sign of dative, that you can find in modern german nearly only in "dem Hause". However, in the familiar speach, some people say "dem Haus", or even "das Hause"


Kotechek

thanks for the explanation on Haus/Hause!


ElEmaryIsl

Thanks for the explaination


AnaAlicia342021

Very clear explanation. Thank you.


Anna694674

FWIW, I have never heard "das Hause" (except as a blooper, maybe). And contemporary grammar lists "dem Hause" as 'sublime/exalted language' alternative for the usual "dem Haus" ;-)


AlfonsoMPF

When is ”zu” preferred or correct over “nach” and viceversa? Is there any rule or does it depend on the verb used in each case?


Lorelei25

every native German in my local German groups says "zu Hause", they all use it to mean to go from somewhere TO home, not as an idiom as mentioned below.


Anna694674

i) People in your local German group should actually say "zu Hause" to mean AT home, and "nach Hause" to mean TO home; and ii) There is difference between an idiom and an idiomatic term, the former being a saying or a figur of speech, and the latter being an element which does not obey the current grammar conventions – in this case: using a dated dative form, and not using an article before the noun. This was actually the reason why the committee for the New German spelling tried to make "nachhause" and "zuhause" one-word adverbs, but this spelling has not (yet) prevailed.


Komponistin

Why does Haus have an added -e?


GeorgeBeton

I think it's because of how the noun is in the dative form. There's a good explanation further up :)


FyodorPavlovich

Does "Wir gehen zuhause." work here?


amoussa

No. As "zuhause" means 'at home' as in "Wir sind zuhause" (We are at home).


Mithrandir

Wir gehen heim should be accepted, too


tjc620

Ausgezeichnet!


yaari176

Funny thing, "zu Hause" is the way they teach it in the German Pimsleur course, which I tend to trust much more than Duolingo.


mhku722

Can I get an explanation about Heim? I've not seen it till now.


CharliePlett

Heim means home. Only home while Hause can mean home or house.


tconica

Would be, ' Wir gehen zum Hause' , a valid answer,here ?


muhaaas

Again... why "Wir gehen zum Hause" is wrong here? ... I failed because of this multiple times


zahraeslimani

i wonder why they put "ich gehe heim" as an answer. what does heim stands for.


Panlannan

Correct me if I am wrong, but it translates as "we are going after home". Is this simply an idiom in German or is there some logic behind this?


Hotz196498

nein, think of nach here as translating as toward home or home-ward


somi98

why do we say nach? we cant leave that one out?


bright_flash

Are zu Hause and nach Hause kinda like fixed expressions in German now? I'm asking because it seems like adding -e in Dative case is uncommon now. Would saying zu Haus and nach Haus be incorrect?


michelegf

I have a friend who has lived his whole life in Germany, and I asked him a similar question. He said that both Hause and Haus are correct in these expressions. He said he still uses Hause most of the time, but that he didn't think people would even notice which version you used, as both are common.


simple-minded

I thought "nach" is only for countriesy cities...


Haji_Paji

I thought home was zu Hause. but DL marked it wrong


Carwyn

Why isn't "Wir gehen Hause" work? Am I wrong in thinking that "Wir gehen nach Hause" mean "We go to home"


zahraeslimani

i wonder why they put "ich gehe heim" as an answer. what does heim stands for.


HerrBob3

I had a hint that zu Hause meant "home". I guess not here


mahmoud359625

why not "zu hause " correct


Mr.Fahrenheit18

Why should it be 'Hause'? What is the difference with 'Haus'?


Kasemwannas

what is the difference between Haus and Hause


Kasemwannas

I find that haus means house and hause means home.


Susie_2009

dative nouns used to get an extra e.
I got this from this website : https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/nach-zu-haus-hause.1675600/


Edu671068

Would be "Wir gehen Heim" right? Might be just colloquial expresion? Thanks


TheJester666

why does Duolingo not even explain grammar and jump straight to the exercises. The tips are absolutely useless NGL

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.