"Er hat keine Mutter."

Translation:He does not have a mother.

March 30, 2013

7 Comments


beaker606

"Be careful not to confuse Mother and Mom"? Really?

March 30, 2013

amoussa

Yes, that is more important in German than (U.K.) English. While I have heard people in the UK say "My Mum has not been well" to an employer, you could never say "Meiner Mama ging es nicht gut" in Germany on a professional level / employer - you must say "Mutter" in formal occasions.

March 30, 2013

beaker606

Good to know! Danke!

March 30, 2013

jarostegi

Can someone explain why we do not use "kein" here? I thought "keine" was supposed to be for plurals? is it because "Mutter" is a feminine word? I'm confused :(

May 15, 2013

Hohenems

Yes, it is because Mutter is feminine and because it is in the accusative case.
See this link for "ein" word forms:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Indefinite_articles.5B2.5D

Hope that helps!

May 15, 2013

jarostegi

Thanks so much for your help! :D

May 15, 2013

frmoska

in the slow mode, the audio seems like "Ihr" not "Er" for me..

July 16, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.