1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "My son's name is Peter."

"My son's name is Peter."

Translation:मेरे बेटे का नाम पीटर है।

September 3, 2018

16 Comments


BriannaBir4

Why is it "mere bete" instead of "mera beta"? Son is singular and there is not post-position to make it go into the oblique, so this doesn't seem to make sense


Zesul

The "का" in "मेरे बेटे का" is indeed a postposition.


Zesul

You're welcome.


jagannathanraman

Having difficulty understanding why it refers to the son in Plural. The sentence is referring to only one son, so why would the plural be used?


Translingual

It's not the plural form. बेटे is the oblique form of बेटा in this sentence. It is required because it is followed by the postposition -का


neil_05

Why doesn't मेरा बेटा का नाम पीटर है work?


Translingual

The genitive particle -का requires the oblique form of बेटा which is बेटे, and the possessive adjective मेरा also has to agree with it, so: मेरे बेटे का नाम.


emm_alina

So i understand that in this case "mere bete" is genitiv singular and not plural, because of "-ka", right?


ArnoNyhm2

हाँ। But be aware: बेता का ; ka is not a suffix, but an independant word, so don't write them together. But in general it works like a Genitive.


Sunnymonie

What would be the plural sentence?


Zesul

Let's say the other son's name is Paul. मेरे बेटों के नाम पीटर और पाॅल हैं।


Gu3azm05

Why son is used in plural form here?


GOWTHAMRAJ71630

Why its not mera beta? It's singular right?


Shivaadh

Why is it wrong to write "name" before "my son"? I feel the answer should be obvious, but my brain isn't catching up on Hindi word order...


Zesul

The default order for saying "Y of X" in Hindi is "X का Y". So owner before owned. :)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.