"My son's name is Peter."

Translation:मेरे बेटे का नाम पीटर है।

September 3, 2018

11 Comments


BriannaBir4

Why is it "mere bete" instead of "mera beta"? Son is singular and there is not post-position to make it go into the oblique, so this doesn't seem to make sense

September 3, 2018

Zesul

The "का" in "मेरे बेटे का" is indeed a postposition.

September 3, 2018

BriannaBir4

Okay, thanks!

September 6, 2018

Zesul

You're welcome.

September 6, 2018

AAA786786AAA

Why is it का though, and not के?

March 16, 2019

jagannathanraman

Having difficulty understanding why it refers to the son in Plural. The sentence is referring to only one son, so why would the plural be used?

February 21, 2019

Translingual

It's not the plural form. बेटे is the oblique form of बेटा in this sentence. It is required because it is followed by the postposition -का

March 28, 2019

Gu3azm05

Why son is used in plural form here?

March 26, 2019

Gu3azm05

Thank you so much for the clarification.

March 29, 2019

neil_05

Why doesn't मेरा बेटा का नाम पीटर है work?

April 22, 2019

Translingual

The genitive particle -का requires the oblique form of बेटा which is बेटे, and the possessive adjective मेरा also has to agree with it, so: मेरे बेटे का नाम.

April 22, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.