"There is a bank over there."

Translation:Di situ ada bank.

9/3/2018, 12:05:17 PM

14 Comments


kszcz

why not: bank ada di sana

9/3/2018, 12:05:17 PM

Rick392366

why not: bank ada di sana

'bank ada di sana' = 'The bank is there'.
'di sana ada bank' = 'There is a bank (over there)'

In the first sentence, it's about the location of a specific bank ('The bank', not just 'a bank').

In the second sentence, the focus/emphasis is on the location, no matter which bank.
That's probably the reason that the English sentence uses an extra phrase 'over there'.

9/3/2018, 3:20:49 PM

lockers001

Great explanation.

9/3/2018, 3:28:02 PM

guupi

What about "Ada bank di sana"?

9/30/2018, 8:49:37 AM

littlejoshua

i wanted to ask the same question

10/1/2018, 3:41:39 PM

mmcaps

That is marked as correct now!

10/19/2018, 8:51:50 AM

Yvonne978194

Why is ada here necessary?

10/14/2018, 2:49:28 PM

JAndrzej

I second this question.

11/10/2018, 1:55:36 AM

jurekjerem

And what's the difference between di sana and di situ?

10/17/2018, 7:25:49 PM

mmcaps

Di sana is "over there"; di situ is just "there".

So di sana is for talking about things that are quite far away, and di situ is used for talking about things that are further away than di sini ("here"), but still pretty near.

10/19/2018, 8:57:10 AM

TaharretMuslugu

still ı didint get what ada means

10/7/2018, 1:37:43 PM

Rossi445650

Have

10/19/2018, 10:59:17 PM

jurekjerem

Can we just say "Bank di sana" or "Di sana bank"?

10/17/2018, 7:22:56 PM

ChrisPwise

Sounds really awkward to say 'there' twice on this sentence. A lovely 'old' english way could be "Yonder is a bank."

1/6/2019, 6:15:00 PM
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.