"There is a bank over there."

Translation:Di situ ada bank.

September 3, 2018

14 Comments


kszcz

why not: bank ada di sana

September 3, 2018

Rick392366

why not: bank ada di sana

'bank ada di sana' = 'The bank is there'.
'di sana ada bank' = 'There is a bank (over there)'

In the first sentence, it's about the location of a specific bank ('The bank', not just 'a bank').

In the second sentence, the focus/emphasis is on the location, no matter which bank.
That's probably the reason that the English sentence uses an extra phrase 'over there'.

September 3, 2018

lockers001

Great explanation.

September 3, 2018

guupi

What about "Ada bank di sana"?

September 30, 2018

littlejoshua

i wanted to ask the same question

October 1, 2018

mmcaps

That is marked as correct now!

October 19, 2018

Yvonne978194

Why is ada here necessary?

October 14, 2018

JAndrzej

I second this question.

November 10, 2018

jurekjerem

And what's the difference between di sana and di situ?

October 17, 2018

mmcaps

Di sana is "over there"; di situ is just "there".

So di sana is for talking about things that are quite far away, and di situ is used for talking about things that are further away than di sini ("here"), but still pretty near.

October 19, 2018

TaharretMuslugu

still ı didint get what ada means

October 7, 2018

Rossi445650

Have

October 19, 2018

jurekjerem

Can we just say "Bank di sana" or "Di sana bank"?

October 17, 2018

ChrisPwise

Sounds really awkward to say 'there' twice on this sentence. A lovely 'old' english way could be "Yonder is a bank."

January 6, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.