1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "There is a bank over there."

"There is a bank over there."

Translation:Di situ ada bank.

September 3, 2018

26 Comments


kszcz

why not: bank ada di sana


Rick392366

why not: bank ada di sana

'bank ada di sana' = 'The bank is there'.
'di sana ada bank' = 'There is a bank (over there)'

In the first sentence, it's about the location of a specific bank ('The bank', not just 'a bank').

In the second sentence, the focus/emphasis is on the location, no matter which bank.
That's probably the reason that the English sentence uses an extra phrase 'over there'.


lockers001

Great explanation.


guupi

What about "Ada bank di sana"?


mmcaps

That is marked as correct now!


littlejoshua

i wanted to ask the same question


stjy

What about "sana ada bank" ?


jurekjerem

And what's the difference between di sana and di situ?


mmcaps

Di sana is "over there"; di situ is just "there".

So di sana is for talking about things that are quite far away, and di situ is used for talking about things that are further away than di sini ("here"), but still pretty near.


Yvonne978194

Why is ada here necessary?


JAndrzej

I second this question.


LilithTheLilith

Because Ada means: Are, Is and Am


Cloudsdale4ever

That's not really any explanation, because there was a lot of sentences before that had "to be" in English but not in Indonesian. And there was even a remark that "to be" words in Indonesian are usually not needed. So the question still stands: Why is it suddenly needed in this context in particular and not in others?


Person_R

Ada in this case is used to indicate existence, or that something is present somewhere. If you want to use a word for are, is, or am, use 'adalah', but it is not necessary here.


ChrisPwise

Sounds really awkward to say 'there' twice on this sentence. A lovely 'old' english way could be "Yonder is a bank."


Cloudsdale4ever

I always wondered why is this strange construction used in English at all, and what is the parse structure of such sentences. Some people say that "There is/are" is just an expletive and put it on the side of their sentence diagrams, but I don't think this is correct.


Javeing

10 times and i still keep getting it wrong. Everything else is simple enough to reverse the order but somehow this one seems to really mind****!


7272624628828d

still ı didint get what ada means


HenriCooks

I believe it means ''exists''


Cloudsdale4ever

So when we are talking about existence of things, we use "ada", but if we just describe preëxisting things (E.g. "The cat is grey"), the "ada" is not used? Is that correct?


Person_R

Yes, that's right. Just to add: The word "adalah" can be optionally used to connect the subject and the predicate. For example, "The cat is big" can be translated as "Kucing adalah besar". But again that word is optional, so the sentence could simply be "Kucing besar."


jurekjerem

Can we just say "Bank di sana" or "Di sana bank"?


Mal205614

and why not adalah bank di situ


absolutegraves

"there is a bank over there' was to "Ada bank di situ" with this translation. That's opposite of what was said in an earlier post which said- Di situ means there. Di Sana means over there

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.