"There is a bank over there."

Translation:Di situ ada bank.

September 3, 2018

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kszcz

why not: bank ada di sana


Rick392366

why not: bank ada di sana

'bank ada di sana' = 'The bank is there'.
'di sana ada bank' = 'There is a bank (over there)'

In the first sentence, it's about the location of a specific bank ('The bank', not just 'a bank').

In the second sentence, the focus/emphasis is on the location, no matter which bank.
That's probably the reason that the English sentence uses an extra phrase 'over there'.


guupi

What about "Ada bank di sana"?


mmcaps

That is marked as correct now!


littlejoshua

i wanted to ask the same question


lockers001

Great explanation.


caocon

Yes, it must be "Bank ada di sana". Ha ha.


jurekjerem

And what's the difference between di sana and di situ?


mmcaps

Di sana is "over there"; di situ is just "there".

So di sana is for talking about things that are quite far away, and di situ is used for talking about things that are further away than di sini ("here"), but still pretty near.


Yvonne978194

Why is ada here necessary?


[deactivated user]

    I second this question.


LilithTheLilith

    Because Ada means: Are, Is and Am


Cloudsdale4ever

    That's not really any explanation, because there was a lot of sentences before that had "to be" in English but not in Indonesian. And there was even a remark that "to be" words in Indonesian are usually not needed. So the question still stands: Why is it suddenly needed in this context in particular and not in others?


Person_R

    Ada in this case is used to indicate existence, or that something is present somewhere. If you want to use a word for are, is, or am, use 'adalah', but it is not necessary here.


ChrisPwise

    Sounds really awkward to say 'there' twice on this sentence. A lovely 'old' english way could be "Yonder is a bank."


Cloudsdale4ever

    I always wondered why is this strange construction used in English at all, and what is the parse structure of such sentences. Some people say that "There is/are" is just an expletive and put it on the side of their sentence diagrams, but I don't think this is correct.


Javeing

    10 times and i still keep getting it wrong. Everything else is simple enough to reverse the order but somehow this one seems to really mind****!


AbdullahAAK

    Would ada bank di situ work?


Lucy534204

    I don't know why people have downvoted this question (assuming that means no) because that would also be correct from my understanding, and it is marked correct by DL


Lucy534204

    It would be like using "over there is a bank" and "a bank is over there". There's a very slight difference in English but I would use these interchangeably of it were a sentence I used.


Braauh

    still ı didint get what ada means


HenriCooks

    I believe it means ''exists''


Cloudsdale4ever

    So when we are talking about existence of things, we use "ada", but if we just describe preëxisting things (E.g. "The cat is grey"), the "ada" is not used? Is that correct?


Person_R

    Yes, that's right. Just to add: The word "adalah" can be optionally used to connect the subject and the predicate. For example, "The cat is big" can be translated as "Kucing adalah besar". But again that word is optional, so the sentence could simply be "Kucing besar."


Lukas528718

    Saya tdk pahan "...bank over there" adalah "di situ ada bank" aja?


PG.Tips1

    is "di situ bank di sana" correct also?


YdWin

    Technically you just said word "there" twice, it sound like you want to say that bank is everywhere


jurekjerem

    Can we just say "Bank di sana" or "Di sana bank"?


YdWin

    I cannot say the first one is wrong, but it's just unnatural, you can say "banknya di sana" which means "The bank is there"

    The second one is somehow unnatural for me, that's why we add "ada" in place of"to be"

    Fun fact if you say "di situ bank" (orally) people will confuse with "di situ bang" which means "(it's) over there bro"


Mal205614

    and why not adalah bank di situ


caballoynina

    Why not bank ada di situ?


AdamCartwr11

    Ada bank di sana works, but not ada bank ada di sana, is that correct or is it unnecessary to state existence twice?


yui1804cookie

    "Di sana ada bank" is wrong?... What's the difference between "di sana" and "di situ"?


Aisha125811

    What's the difference between situ and sana


XiomaraSan0

    "Ada bank ke situ" is wrong? Why?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.