"Saya makan jeruk."

Translation:I eat an orange.

September 3, 2018

13 Comments


bazanova

I typed in "I eat orange" but correct answer was "I eat oranges" I think this sentence can be translated to "I eat orange" no?

September 3, 2018

lockers001

I eat oranges OR I eat an orange.

September 3, 2018

ravin.au

No tenses in Bahasa Indonesia, it should be correct :(

January 29, 2019

AttQilaFitra

Actually, the correct answer is "I eat orange", because "oranges" is plural, so if we translate "oranges" to Indonesian is "jeruk-jeruk" or "banyak jeruk".

March 7, 2019

ZahraAurelia

The word "jeruk" is both singular and plural.

September 5, 2018

shaunsmile

It corrected me to say "I ate oranges". I did get it wrong, but the correction is different than here.

Does makan represent past and present?

October 12, 2018

vyeQPUOu

There is no tenses used in Bahasa

November 14, 2018

ellmiringo

Saya makan jeruk

January 13, 2019

ellmiringo

Hello

January 13, 2019

Ch.186

Would it not be "Saya makan sebuah apel"... where's the "sebuah"... is it optional?

February 14, 2019

AttQilaFitra

Yes, "sebuah" show that the thing is singular(?), but we rarely use it if we do an informal conversation

March 7, 2019

JessicaCoo573979

Jeruk means orange. I eat orange should be correct Duolingo!

March 6, 2019

MajeedUUM

I eat an orange OR i eat oranges

March 26, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.