1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka harus memberi saya pe…

"Mereka harus memberi saya perhatian."

Translation:They must give me attention.

September 3, 2018

9 Comments


Winmar

I said "They must give me attention" and was marked wrong. To me that's fine in English. Anyone else?


lockers001

Understandable, but not good English. We pay attention or we give someone our attention.


Ria___

But sometimes we just want attention, not from anyone specifically. "i want attention", "he likes attention", "she is just looking for attention".


Flanders1

I agree. 'They must pay attention to me' is also more normal, in Australia at least'.


UpzahwvW

It's fine English to me as well.


donny309620

Alternative translation: "They must pay attention to me"


_adrianpop_

That would have a slightly different translation: Mereka harus memperhatikan saya.


jacksonbeale

Isn't "haus" hungry?


_adrianpop_

I think you're thinking of 'haus' that actually means 'thirsty'. The word for 'hungry' is 'lapar'. Here we have 'harus', which means 'must'. Semoga berhasil!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.