"Mengapa kamu sangat membosankan?"

Translation:Why are you very boring?

September 3, 2018

9 Comments


Winmar

It'd be more natural to say "Why are you so boring?"

September 3, 2018

lockers001

Yes, but whenever possible it is good to translate literally so as to learn the basic meaning of words. My translation app gave your version.

September 3, 2018

Winmar

It's better to translate how language is actually used, not the direct translation of it, or tidak apa-apa would become no what what.

September 3, 2018

Rick392366

If I understand you correctly, 'so boring' & 'very boring' have the same meaning in English?

September 3, 2018

KTo228

Used in a question "very" just looks and sounds wrong, no native English speaker would use the construction "Why are you very boring", as a statement "You are very boring" would be acceptable though.

October 1, 2018

NudibranchsRcool

Agree with "so".

September 20, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

It's difficult to explain, but in questions, we usually use "so" instead of "very". "Very" is related to the word "verify" and means "truly", "so" is the answer to the question "how" and means "like that/to that degree/begitu". In a question like this, the emphasis is not on being boring, or else we would have asked "why are you boring" without a modifier, but on just how boring that person is, the degree of boredom if you will. We are asking "why are you boring to this degree" as opposed to another, lesser degree, not "why are you truly boring" as opposed to not being boring at all, because then "very" wouldn't be contributing anything to the meaning of the question. "Why are you very boring?" sounds like somebody is making a distinction whereby they consider being a boring person and being a very boring person two distinct states of being that don't exist on the same continuum. It's likely to be used for comical effect to emphasise just how uniquely the boring person is being boring, but even then, it's more of an ironic turn of phrase that people have to keep reinventing rather than something entrenched in the language.

September 13, 2018

RobertEddy

Some great questions here for a first date. And remember to add in "your shoes are ugly" from a previous lesson.

November 28, 2018

WayangOrang

HAHAHA ...yes...that would be a very memorable first date...how about this one:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28911128

January 16, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.