1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I like cold water."

"I like cold water."

Translation:मुझे ठंडा पानी पसंद है।

September 3, 2018

4 Comments


AJ72T

Note to self... पानी is a masculine noun, and therefore takes ठंडा not ठंडी.


ZachSteven8

does मुझे go with है or हँ?


hptroll

It depends on the subject. मुझे uses the oblique case: it is not the subject of the sentence. In Hindi, the water "is being liked by you". The subject is the water. So, in this instance, you need to use है.


Ellen147987

I don't seem to have any sound anymore in these kind of exercises - anybody any idea what's wrong?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.