"I study in order to become smart."

Translation:Saya belajar agar saya menjadi pintar.

September 3, 2018

4 Comments


8praisegod

I don't think I can tell the difference between agar and sehingga. When is the right time to use them?

September 3, 2018

1CN5ijzC

"agar" is used to connect sentences that hoping something happen

I eat vitamins so that I am not sick
Saya makan vitamin agar tidak sakit

"Sehingga" is used to connect sentence to indicate result

Dia lupa menyetel alarm sehingga kesiangan
He forgot to set the alarm that he oversleep

September 3, 2018

lockers001

I googled it ... agar saya menjadi pintar = so that / in order to ... become clever. ... sehingga saya menjadi pintar = and so I become clever / resulting in my becoming clever. Hence, agar = so that ... sehingga = and so.

September 3, 2018

pigsqueak

I'm also a bit confused about agar and sehingga. 1CN5ijzC's comment is helpful.

What about "supaya" and "jadi"? Those also seem closely related.

September 30, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.