"Eu não tenho carteira, relógio ou chaves."

Translation:I have no wallet, watch or keys.

March 30, 2013

16 Comments


tentypWTK

I guess it's quite useful in Brasil ;) second to "please don't shoot"

July 27, 2013

mfciam

"Estou sem carteira, relogio ou chaves" means I'm not carrying them on me, as opposed to not owning these items.

July 22, 2015

deguo

Why wouldn't you use an article (o/a/um/uma) here after tenho?

March 8, 2014

Carrwin

I agree, the fact that the (português) sentence is missing an article is confusing. In the English translation, the 'no' acts as the article: "I have no wallet, watch, or keys." In German, the translation would be: "Ich habe keine Brieftasche, Armbanduhr, oder Schlüssel." In this translation, the 'keine' is the (negative) article.

March 14, 2015

rabelo_ana

You can use both.

July 1, 2016

rungi

Should purse be accepted aswell or does carteira only mean wallet?

December 10, 2013

meter1060

I believe it only means wallet whereas bolas is purse.

February 26, 2015

taomaverick

Here in Brazil, wallet is normally used by men and purse by women. Wallet=carteira, Purse=Bolsa

April 26, 2015

decaalv

Same as in Spanish, but in this example, how do you know the gender of the speaker?

September 12, 2016

mariejose74

In Portugal it means purse as well (also see google translate) and I think it should be correct.

November 7, 2017

androghost

could we say : "Eu não tenho carteira, relógio nem chaves." as well ?

March 30, 2013

Paulenrique

yep, informally we'd understand that pretty well, as well as "Eu não tenho carteira, nem relógio nem/ou chaves"

March 30, 2013

androghost

what about formally ?

March 30, 2013

Paulenrique

when I say informally, I mean in any situation, even in an important meeting. Sometimes when writing, people prefer using other types. But this sentence can be translated in many ways. If you want to enhance/highglight each object, you can use "nem" before each of them. "Eu não tenho nem carteira, nem relógio, nem chaves..."

March 30, 2013

wubwub6

Does the Oxford comma not apply in Portuguese?

July 7, 2016

Paulenrique

In Portuguese, it is wrong. You only add comma before "e" or "ou" if you have two different subjects:

  • Eu como arroz e feijão.
  • Eu como arroz, e ela come feijão.
  • Eu como arroz ou feijão.
  • Eu como arroz, ou ela come feijão.
July 7, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.