1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não tenho carteira, relóg…

"Eu não tenho carteira, relógio ou chaves."

Translation:I have no wallet, watch or keys.

March 30, 2013

16 Comments


tentypWTK

I guess it's quite useful in Brasil ;) second to "please don't shoot"


mfciam

"Estou sem carteira, relogio ou chaves" means I'm not carrying them on me, as opposed to not owning these items.


deguo

Why wouldn't you use an article (o/a/um/uma) here after tenho?


Carrwin

I agree, the fact that the (português) sentence is missing an article is confusing. In the English translation, the 'no' acts as the article: "I have no wallet, watch, or keys." In German, the translation would be: "Ich habe keine Brieftasche, Armbanduhr, oder Schlüssel." In this translation, the 'keine' is the (negative) article.


bradleyrix

English has the same structre... " I have no wallet, watch or keys".


androghost

could we say : "Eu não tenho carteira, relógio nem chaves." as well ?


Paulenrique

yep, informally we'd understand that pretty well, as well as "Eu não tenho carteira, nem relógio nem/ou chaves"


androghost

what about formally ?


Paulenrique

when I say informally, I mean in any situation, even in an important meeting. Sometimes when writing, people prefer using other types. But this sentence can be translated in many ways. If you want to enhance/highglight each object, you can use "nem" before each of them. "Eu não tenho nem carteira, nem relógio, nem chaves..."


rungi

Should purse be accepted aswell or does carteira only mean wallet?


meter1060

I believe it only means wallet whereas bolas is purse.


taomaverick

Here in Brazil, wallet is normally used by men and purse by women. Wallet=carteira, Purse=Bolsa


decaalv

Same as in Spanish, but in this example, how do you know the gender of the speaker?


mariejose74

In Portugal it means purse as well (also see google translate) and I think it should be correct.


wubwub6

Does the Oxford comma not apply in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

In Portuguese, it is wrong. You only add comma before "e" or "ou" if you have two different subjects:

  • Eu como arroz e feijão.
  • Eu como arroz, e ela come feijão.
  • Eu como arroz ou feijão.
  • Eu como arroz, ou ela come feijão.
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.