1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Rasa nasi goreng ini mengeceā€¦

"Rasa nasi goreng ini mengecewakan."

Translation:The taste of this fried rice is disappointing.

September 3, 2018

10 Comments


lockers001

Yes, rasa can refer to taste or feel.


JamesTWils

No distinction between "taste" and "feel"?


Rick392366

No distinction between "taste" and "feel"?

Hahaha...yes, interesting isn't it.
'rasa' (noun) can be translated into something like 'feel' ('sensory feelings' to be more precise).
'Taste' is one of these 'sensory feelings'.
Like this :

Gula rasanya manis. (The taste of sugar is sweet).
Obat itu merasa pahit. (That medicine tastes bitter).
Saya merasa gembira. (I feel happy).


cafe_disco

Thanks for the example sentences. Could you explain exactly what "merasa" means in relation to "rasa"? I understand the first sentence could be literally translated as "sugar, its taste is sweet". Could the next two sentences be rewritten as "Obat itu rasanya pahit" and "Rasaku gembira"?


Rick392366

Could you explain exactly what "merasa" means in relation to "rasa"?

'rasa' (noun) = feeling.
'merasa' (verb) = to feel.
'rasa' is the base word, and from the base word you can form other words using the affixes.

Could the next two sentences be rewritten as "Obat itu rasanya pahit" and "Rasaku gembira"?

Yes.
"Obat itu rasanya pahit" = Literally: That medicine the taste of it is bitter.

"Rasaku gembira" = Literally : My feeling is happy.

You wouldn't say it like that in English, but in Indonesian it's perfectly fine to say it like that.
Both ID sentences don't use verbs, that's quiet common.


Elizabeth693356

Thank you Rick - your explanations are always very clear


BenShaw49503

aduh! saya selalu (secara kebetulan) menulis "nasi goreng", bukan "fried rice", karena keluarga saya menyebut makanan itu "nasi goreng", walaupun kami berasal dari Australia dan berbahasa Inggris. Saya tidak tahu mengapa, tetapi itu usil:/


klingonpigeon

we shouldn't have to translate "nasi goreng" as "fried rice"... most people call it "nasi goreng" in English as well. It's like having to translate "sushi" or "spaghetti".


Frances444691

I'm disappointed that I got marked incorrect because of misspelling disapppinting

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.