"The high mountain reaches into the sky."

Translation:Der hohe Berg reicht in den Himmel.

March 30, 2013

43 Comments


RCDCMagician

Why isn't it "im Himmel"? doesn't "in" trigger the dative?

October 15, 2017

3FtYy1cu

"in" is two-way, and could be either dative or accusative as far as I remember.

November 7, 2017

royalt213

I thought accusative was used when an action is described, while dative is used for static or stationary situations? Does this count as an action?

April 25, 2018

-Copernicus-

That's sort of right. A better way to think of it is that you use dative for a location and accusative for a destination. (Which is slightly different from what you said because, say, a plane flying in the sky is moving (action), but since it's already in the sky, the sky isn't a destination, so dative is used.)

It's the same as the difference between "in" and "into" in English: if you use "into," that's a destination, so accusative; if you have to use "in," it's a location, so dative.

So the mountain is (metaphorically) reaching upward into the sky, hence a destination, so accusative. (It's not actually moving obviously, but that's what the metaphorical image is here.)

April 25, 2018

BvbVUEhn

Thanks for your very helpful explanation

May 4, 2018

engnayr

Why is the c removed when declining "hoch" to "hohe"?

September 27, 2014

zekecoma

irregular.

March 12, 2017

Y0K1

Why is height spelt with an e and a t? :)

February 5, 2016

gelubalan141414

why is here the acusative ,,den himmel'' since we know that ,,himmel'' is the location. In my humble opinion it could be dative.

October 26, 2017

3FtYy1cu

Here it is accusative, because the action of "reaching into" breaks through the imaginary box around the sky (I guess).

November 7, 2017

kriti11

Warum nicht "Der hohe Berg erreicht in den Himmel."

April 12, 2013

Lexht

"Erriechen" means to reach, to achieve, as in the end of the process. It is transitive, so there has to be a direct object - something that is reached, like a goal or a person or a train. "Reichen" means to reach or extend, particularly of fields, forests, etc. It is intransitive.

May 29, 2013

mhattick

Nice explanation, thanks.

July 11, 2013

odi_et_amo

Watch out though. "reichen" can also be transitive. zum Beispiel:

Reich mir dein Glas

As in "Hand/Reach me your glass".

Just look for direct or indirect objects in that context to know which shade of meaning it is.

August 1, 2013

vesb12

Wieso nicht: Der hohe Berg erstreckt sich bis zum Himmel?

June 2, 2015

hechap

"reichen" seems to be a very versatile verb. According to my dictionary, it's meaning include "to reach, to be enough, to pass, to serve." So you can use it to say "Eine Tasse Kaffee reicht nicht." (One cup of coffee isn't enough - or doesn't suffice), and also to ask someone to pass you something (Kannst du mir bitte den Wein reichen? - can you pass me the wine, please?) At least, this is what my resources seem to indicate.

July 29, 2017

jtibbles

Why den Himmel, not dem? Isnt it weak inflected dativ masculine? Dativ because of 'In'

November 6, 2017

mizinamo

No, it's in + accusative here -- verbs such as reichen (reach) and passen (fit) use the accusative after two-way prepositions as if there is movement into the space that they occupy in the end.

November 7, 2017

VaterGut

Mhwah....und "reicht bis zum Himmel", oder?

March 30, 2013

jimmoorepark

What is wrong with "Der hohe Berg ragt bis an den Himmel hinein?"

January 27, 2017

yuri.makarevich

Is "in" necessary here? I.e. why "Der Berg reicht den Himmel" is incorrect?

December 6, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, that's incorrect.

December 7, 2017

Octavian1453

The question was why? I'm curious too, thanks.

April 17, 2018

Scotty961538

It is interesting as in the sky meaning situated with no motion is AM Himmel

March 1, 2018

krys1301

why is it "hohe" and not "hoher?"

December 1, 2018

-Copernicus-

If an adjective is after an article, it conjugates differently than it does when it's alone. The logic here is that "der" already marks the noun as masculine, so "hohe" doesn't also need to, and so it drops the "-r." You can find some tables here.

December 1, 2018

Dave_Ryan

Could someone please tell me why "der hohe berg erreicht in den Himmel" is incorrect

January 19, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

Somebody already did. See the very topmost comment.

Plus "berg" needs to be "Berg".

May 10, 2019

Dave_Chapman

Why doesnt the use of the dative preposition 'in' mean that den -> dem and then contract to 'im'. I reckon this is just wrong.

March 3, 2019

-Copernicus-

"In" is not a "dative preposition." Like several other pronouns, it uses either dative or accusative depending on whether it's referring to, respectively, a location or a destination. (Essentially, you use dative when it's referring to being "inside" something and accusative when it's referring to going "into" something.)

The idea here is that the mountain is (somewhat metaphorically) reaching upward into the sky, so the sky is a destination and therefore accusative. "In den Himmel" is correct.

March 3, 2019

birdhand

Why not "Der hoch Berg"? That's what the hint said on "high"... :(

May 16, 2014

arisplus

"Hoch" is the predicative form of the adjective. You must decline it since it's attributive (comes directly before the noun, modifying it). Der Berg ist hoch. VS Der hohe Berg.

May 22, 2014

gemwajji

why is it not declined to 'Der hoher Berg" ?

September 21, 2014

SrTortuga

Because it's a weak inflection in the nominative case.

This could be useful:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives

November 7, 2014

Fokstrot

Why not "bis zum" as well as "bis zu dem"?

May 20, 2014

ChipAgapi

Because it's an "action" verb, requiring the accusative; see above

July 5, 2014

Fokstrot

Can you explain?

July 5, 2014

ChipAgapi

"into" and "in" are translated into German via accusative and dative (or the other way around :-). The example below is using a fem. noun

  1. The women are going into the church.

    Die Frauen gehen in die Kirche. (Wohin gehen die Frauen?) Acc - related to motion

  2. The women sit in the church

    Die Frauen sitzen in der Kirche. (Wo sitzen die Frauen?) Dat - related to location

July 5, 2014

Fokstrot

10/10

July 6, 2014

ChipAgapi

You may also want to look up casally modulated / bigovernate prepositions:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Casally_modulated_preposition

July 6, 2014

ShadiHemid

how would i know this -_- ?!!!!!!!!!

July 10, 2014

Sinfieldd

Does "Der hohe Berg reicht in zum Himmel" not make sense?

July 23, 2014

SlightyLeft

Seriously. This is the 5th time I encounter with a word that has 2 or more meanings. Well done German. Well done

August 11, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.