"That red glove and that black hat"

Translation:Sarung tangan merah dan topi hitam itu

September 3, 2018

5 Comments


Maximilian470418

The correct answer is: Sarung tangan itu dan topi hitam itu. (The "and" separates in two differents sentences)

December 20, 2018

boringtomi

Shouldn't it be "Sarung tangan merah itu dan topi hitam itu?

September 3, 2018

lockers001

It is the same in English. If I point out two separate items I would say, I want that red glove and that black hat; but if the items were together, I want that red glove and black hat (from there).

September 3, 2018

boringtomi

I don't have a problem against accepting "That red glove and that black hat" as a correct answer. But "A red glove and that black hat" should be correct too! Imagine that you're in a shop, you've already found the black hat so when the clerk ask you what you want you say "I want a red glove and that black hat"... Otherwise, how would you translate "A red glove and that black hat"? (after thinking about it, I don't even think "I want that red glove and black hat" in your example is correct but I'd defer that to some native speakers

September 3, 2018

brendanzi

I disagree. In your example, I think if you say "that hat and that glove", you have already made up your mind of which specific article of clothing you want. If you said "that hat and a pair of gloves", would mean you want that specific hat, but you haven't made your mind up/asking fot help with the specific gloves you would like to buy.

December 3, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.