1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ada apa dengan mulutnya?"

"Ada apa dengan mulutnya?"

Translation:What is with the mouth?

September 3, 2018

12 Comments


NudibranchsRcool

???? What exactly is this supposed to mean? It also accepts "What is with her mouth?" Trying to ask with a straight face.


1CN5ijzC

Something like "what's wrong with her mouth"


Rick392366

Yes, you're right.
That would be a better translation.
The current translation is too literal.


XavierLamb9

Would "What is up with his mouth"? be acceptable too?


8praisegod

I agree! This would be a better translation!


Ria___

I think "what is with" is commonly said in English, to be derogatory or condescending. Same as "What is up with". e.g. "What is with your attitude?", "What is with his hair?", "What is with that dress?"


MikeWilby

Mostly American English


toni557847

Please fix this one. the English is way off.


pboman

the translations for the words say this is a correct translation: what is it about her mouth However the app said that is wrong. Why?


Lusiana722618

What is with the mouth mean apa dengan mulutnya. Kalau ada apa, use what happened...


hayatisega

The translation into English is really odd. Correct English translation: What is the matter with her/his mouth


mapmanic

I was told by my Indonesian informant that this question is rather rude or, ay least, informal. We use an almost identical form in certain north American dialects: "What's with the long face?" for example, as a way of asking why someone is sad.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.