"Ada apa dengan mulutnya?"

Translation:What is with the mouth?

September 3, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NudibranchsRcool

???? What exactly is this supposed to mean? It also accepts "What is with her mouth?" Trying to ask with a straight face.


1CN5ijzC

Something like "what's wrong with her mouth"


Rick392366

Yes, you're right.
That would be a better translation.
The current translation is too literal.


XavierLamb9

Would "What is up with his mouth"? be acceptable too?


8praisegod

I agree! This would be a better translation!


Ria___

I think "what is with" is commonly said in English, to be derogatory or condescending. Same as "What is up with". e.g. "What is with your attitude?", "What is with his hair?", "What is with that dress?"


MikeWilby

Mostly American English


FZausHH

I dont even have "her:


toni557847

Please fix this one. the English is way off.


hayatisega

The translation into English is really odd. Correct English translation: What is the matter with her/his mouth


maisie218323

Doesn't make sense. Word missing


pboman

the translations for the words say this is a correct translation: what is it about her mouth However the app said that is wrong. Why?


Lusiana722618

What is with the mouth mean apa dengan mulutnya. Kalau ada apa, use what happened...


mapmanic

I was told by my Indonesian informant that this question is rather rude or, ay least, informal. We use an almost identical form in certain north American dialects: "What's with the long face?" for example, as a way of asking why someone is sad.


AlaskanSharon

Like Mapmanic, I ask a similar question in hopes for answers. What is meant by this in Indonesian? Is it a rude question? If it is, then I'd think there are many other statements and questions that should be included instead. This is such are rare thing to say in English. I am hoping it has another meaning in Indonesian or is at the very least a common Indonesian statement. Please explain this to us.


hayatisega

I speak Malay, slightly different from Indonesian, but essentially the same language. "ada apa.." is a coarse way of asking either " what's wrong with him?" or "why is he being rude?" I am guessing it's the latter because in Malay if someone has been rude he would be told "pergi cuci mulut" which means "go and wash your mouth"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.