"Jeho žena chce svůj hrad."

Translation:His wife wants her castle.

September 3, 2018

9 Comments


2200Lucia60

What would be Czech for "His wife wants his castle". It would get "jeho" right? (Jeho žena chce jeho hrad.) ?

September 3, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Yep!

September 3, 2018

2200Lucia60

Thanks. Have a nice week, BHBass :-) !

September 3, 2018

Foxxa

And what would it be for "His wife wants my castle"? In a previous example "svůj" was used for "my". Since there are no lessons, just the exercises, I would be grateful if someone could explain it to me please :).

November 19, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Svůj is used when whatever is "owned" belongs to the subject of the sentence. So "His wife wants my castle" would be "Jeho žena chce můj hrad." (As a native AmE speaker, I can attest to this being a confusing concept!)

November 19, 2018

2200Lucia60

Just to sum up (as all these is quite complicated for me and for learners) ; and please if possible, check my findings : 1.HIS wife (f) wants her castle. >> Jeho žena chce SVŮJ hrad.. 2.HIS wife (f) wants his castle. >> Jeho žena (f) chce JEHO hrad.. 3.HIS wife (f) wants my castle. >> Jeho žena chce MŮJ hrad.. 4.HER husband (m) wants his castle. >> Její muž chce SVŮJ hrad. 5. Her husband (m) chce her castle. JEJÍ muž chce JEJÍ hrad. I wonder what grade I would deserve here..

November 21, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

I am thinking that you deserve an A! And I also think your comment can be very helpful to others.

November 22, 2018

2200Lucia60

Thank you BHBass! I stopped for one month with Czech but I am back. Due to the helpful people here I am ready to break through all the Czech language's complications. Without hurry, that's the best. See you around!

November 22, 2018

Foxxa

Oh okay! As simple as that (once you know!). Thank you!

November 21, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.