1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jeho žena chce svůj hrad."

"Jeho žena chce svůj hrad."

Translation:His wife wants her castle.

September 3, 2018

12 Comments


Foxxa

And what would it be for "His wife wants my castle"? In a previous example "svůj" was used for "my". Since there are no lessons, just the exercises, I would be grateful if someone could explain it to me please :).


BoneheadBass

Svůj is used when whatever is "owned" belongs to the subject of the sentence. So "His wife wants my castle" would be "Jeho žena chce můj hrad." (As a native AmE speaker, I can attest to this being a confusing concept!)


2200Lucia60

Just to sum up (as all these is quite complicated for me and for learners) ; and please if possible, check my findings : 1.HIS wife (f) wants her castle. > Jeho žena chce SVŮJ hrad.. 2.HIS wife (f) wants his castle. > Jeho žena (f) chce JEHO hrad.. 3.HIS wife (f) wants my castle. > Jeho žena chce MŮJ hrad.. 4.HER husband (m) wants his castle. > Její muž chce SVŮJ hrad. 5. Her husband (m) chce her castle. JEJÍ muž chce JEJÍ hrad. I wonder what grade I would deserve here..


BoneheadBass

I am thinking that you deserve an A! And I also think your comment can be very helpful to others.


2200Lucia60

Thank you BHBass! I stopped for one month with Czech but I am back. Due to the helpful people here I am ready to break through all the Czech language's complications. Without hurry, that's the best. See you around!


TimVataev

Shouldn't it be: "his wife wants her own castle"?


VladaFu

svůj vlastní hrad


2200Lucia60

What would be Czech for "His wife wants his castle". It would get "jeho" right? (Jeho žena chce jeho hrad.) ?


2200Lucia60

Thanks. Have a nice week, BHBass :-) !


RoliSchladming

I checked with the hints and used one of the three suggestions although I thought it was wrong. So? Svůj = her?


VladaFu

Please read the previous discussion and the Tips and notes.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.