1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mengapa lehermu sakit?"

"Mengapa lehermu sakit?"

Translation:Why does your neck hurt?

September 3, 2018

5 Comments


NudibranchsRcool

"Why is your neck sore?" Was not accepted. Not sure why? It also said that "Why did your neck sore?" Was accepted. Which makes no sense as there is no word that indicates that this is in the past and doesn't make sense grammatically in English.


Rick392366

"Why is your neck sore?" Was not accepted. Not sure why?

I think this should be accepted as well.
Please report it, so that they can fix it.

It also said that "Why did your neck sore?" Was accepted.

Hmmm...that's strange, is that (grammatically) correct English ?

You're right about the times/tenses.
Indonesian doesn't use tenses.
It depends on the context.
The context should indicate the time/tense.
Without context, it can be translated into whatever time/tense.
This is also something that needs to be updated in the collection of alternative answers.


TJR696322

This is so very true but Duolingo has not yet learned that :)


7272624628828d

Wow they aslo creating new dualingo english guess high dragon thing and the other one wasnt enaugh :D


Karthik03121811

The answers need to be increased

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.