"Mengapa lehermu sakit?"

Translation:Why does your neck hurt?

September 3, 2018

3 Comments


NudibranchsRcool

"Why is your neck sore?" Was not accepted. Not sure why? It also said that "Why did your neck sore?" Was accepted. Which makes no sense as there is no word that indicates that this is in the past and doesn't make sense grammatically in English.

September 3, 2018

Rick392366

"Why is your neck sore?" Was not accepted. Not sure why?

I think this should be accepted as well.
Please report it, so that they can fix it.

It also said that "Why did your neck sore?" Was accepted.

Hmmm...that's strange, is that (grammatically) correct English ?

You're right about the times/tenses.
Indonesian doesn't use tenses.
It depends on the context.
The context should indicate the time/tense.
Without context, it can be translated into whatever time/tense.
This is also something that needs to be updated in the collection of alternative answers.

September 3, 2018

TaharretMuslugu

Wow they aslo creating new dualingo english guess high dragon thing and the other one wasnt enaugh :D

January 12, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.