"¿Tienes algo de leche?"

Translation:Do you have some milk?

March 30, 2013

25 Comments


donpeor

Why do you need "de" between "algo" and "leche?"

March 30, 2013

jmiker54

I think algo in this sentence is an adverb and not a pronoun. As an adverb it is defined as "a little" so by adding "de" you get "a little of" or "some".It may be that algo and de are always or almost always used togther when it is an adverb idk.

January 2, 2014

neontzars

I was similarly confused. I would have written "some milk" without the "de," and perhaps it's just the excessive importance native English speakers ascribe to prepositions in cases like this, but for me, this sentence signifies something like "of milk/with milk" (if that seems incoherent, it's a question you might, for instance, ask at a vegan café if they only have soy lattes on the menu and you're keen for dairy).

June 24, 2015

Janxos

Suena como si estas pidiendo para algo que contiene leche, en vez de leche.

May 4, 2013

mschwabnz

some- algo de, un poco de

May 6, 2013

Princesita944803

Mejor dicho. Un poco de leche

September 24, 2017

galesl

that's what it seemed like to me too.

April 28, 2014

gearforce

Me too, than how do we say something that contains milk? (aside from the literal translation or maybe only literal?)

July 3, 2014

jmiker54

"una jarrita para la leche es algo que contiene leche" A milk jug is something that contains milk.

July 5, 2014

gearforce

Just to be sure, the translation of: "Do you have something with milk?" (Something someone would say in English when you go to a store to buy something - cake, icecream, whatever) in Spanish would be: "algo que contiene leche"? or "algo con leche" would be good also?

July 6, 2014

Princesita944803

Siii

September 24, 2017

claudineim9

correto, creo que está frase esta errada. Acho que a frase correta seria Do you have something with milk?

October 30, 2017

Linda478846

I've only heard native speaker simply say, "Tienes leche", not "algo de leche".

February 6, 2016

The.Other.Caleb

Has anyone tried, "Got milk?" I would have, but I didn't think of it in time.

November 29, 2016

lobo_malo

why is 'you have some milk?' not accepted?

March 21, 2015

Archie25

While lazy people might say this, the "Do" is required.

July 5, 2015

MirandaDar

I guessed the same. Her tone was that of a statement rather than a question.

December 26, 2015

DanVaud

I thought "algún" was some, and "algo" was something.

June 5, 2015

Samgabriel

I am not hearing any tonal uplift at the end of this sentence to signify a question. Is it not necessary?

July 24, 2015

Kayllama

Ryan was kneeling in the bathtub...

May 5, 2016

MariahIsAw2

Caleb i tried got milk it will grade it wrong

December 15, 2016

c.Gagnon

I think "algo" with an uncountable noun needs "de"....

September 18, 2017

MaryEllen246097

"algo de leche?" to me, it sounds like "something with milk?" , not "some milk"?????

November 5, 2017

Steevee_eevee

get this website some milk - | /- |

March 26, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.