Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tienes algo de leche?"

Translation:Do you have some milk?

5 years ago

25 Comments


donpeor

Why do you need "de" between "algo" and "leche?"

5 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I think algo in this sentence is an adverb and not a pronoun. As an adverb it is defined as "a little" so by adding "de" you get "a little of" or "some".It may be that algo and de are always or almost always used togther when it is an adverb idk.

4 years ago

neontzars
neontzars

I was similarly confused. I would have written "some milk" without the "de," and perhaps it's just the excessive importance native English speakers ascribe to prepositions in cases like this, but for me, this sentence signifies something like "of milk/with milk" (if that seems incoherent, it's a question you might, for instance, ask at a vegan café if they only have soy lattes on the menu and you're keen for dairy).

3 years ago

Janxos
Janxos

Suena como si estas pidiendo para algo que contiene leche, en vez de leche.

5 years ago

mschwabnz

some- algo de, un poco de

5 years ago

Princesita944803

Mejor dicho. Un poco de leche

11 months ago

galesl

that's what it seemed like to me too.

4 years ago

gearforce

Me too, than how do we say something that contains milk? (aside from the literal translation or maybe only literal?)

4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

"una jarrita para la leche es algo que contiene leche" A milk jug is something that contains milk.

4 years ago

gearforce

Just to be sure, the translation of: "Do you have something with milk?" (Something someone would say in English when you go to a store to buy something - cake, icecream, whatever) in Spanish would be: "algo que contiene leche"? or "algo con leche" would be good also?

4 years ago

Princesita944803

Siii

11 months ago

claudineim9

correto, creo que está frase esta errada. Acho que a frase correta seria Do you have something with milk?

10 months ago

Linda478846

I've only heard native speaker simply say, "Tienes leche", not "algo de leche".

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Has anyone tried, "Got milk?" I would have, but I didn't think of it in time.

1 year ago

lobo_malo

why is 'you have some milk?' not accepted?

3 years ago

Archie25

While lazy people might say this, the "Do" is required.

3 years ago

MirandaDar

I guessed the same. Her tone was that of a statement rather than a question.

2 years ago

DanVaud
DanVaud

I thought "algún" was some, and "algo" was something.

3 years ago

Samgabriel

I am not hearing any tonal uplift at the end of this sentence to signify a question. Is it not necessary?

3 years ago

Kayllama

Ryan was kneeling in the bathtub...

2 years ago

MariahIsAw2

Caleb i tried got milk it will grade it wrong

1 year ago

c.Gagnon

I think "algo" with an uncountable noun needs "de"....

11 months ago

MaryEllen246097
MaryEllen246097Plus

"algo de leche?" to me, it sounds like "something with milk?" , not "some milk"?????

10 months ago

Steevee_eevee

get this website some milk - | /- |

5 months ago