1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tienes algo de leche?"

"¿Tienes algo de leche?"

Translation:Do you have some milk?

March 30, 2013

25 Comments


donpeor

Why do you need "de" between "algo" and "leche?"


jmiker54

I think algo in this sentence is an adverb and not a pronoun. As an adverb it is defined as "a little" so by adding "de" you get "a little of" or "some".It may be that algo and de are always or almost always used togther when it is an adverb idk.


neontzars

I was similarly confused. I would have written "some milk" without the "de," and perhaps it's just the excessive importance native English speakers ascribe to prepositions in cases like this, but for me, this sentence signifies something like "of milk/with milk" (if that seems incoherent, it's a question you might, for instance, ask at a vegan café if they only have soy lattes on the menu and you're keen for dairy).


Janxos

Suena como si estas pidiendo para algo que contiene leche, en vez de leche.


mschwabnz

some- algo de, un poco de


Princesita944803

Mejor dicho. Un poco de leche


galesl

that's what it seemed like to me too.


gearforce

Me too, than how do we say something that contains milk? (aside from the literal translation or maybe only literal?)


jmiker54

"una jarrita para la leche es algo que contiene leche" A milk jug is something that contains milk.


gearforce

Just to be sure, the translation of: "Do you have something with milk?" (Something someone would say in English when you go to a store to buy something - cake, icecream, whatever) in Spanish would be: "algo que contiene leche"? or "algo con leche" would be good also?


claudineim9

correto, creo que está frase esta errada. Acho que a frase correta seria Do you have something with milk?


Linda478846

I've only heard native speaker simply say, "Tienes leche", not "algo de leche".


The.Other.Caleb

Has anyone tried, "Got milk?" I would have, but I didn't think of it in time.


lobo_malo

why is 'you have some milk?' not accepted?


Archie25

While lazy people might say this, the "Do" is required.


MirandaDar

I guessed the same. Her tone was that of a statement rather than a question.


DanVaud

I thought "algún" was some, and "algo" was something.


Samgabriel

I am not hearing any tonal uplift at the end of this sentence to signify a question. Is it not necessary?


Kayllama

Ryan was kneeling in the bathtub...


MariahIsAw2

Caleb i tried got milk it will grade it wrong


c.Gagnon

I think "algo" with an uncountable noun needs "de"....


MaryEllen246097

"algo de leche?" to me, it sounds like "something with milk?" , not "some milk"?????


Steevee_eevee

get this website some milk - | /- |

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.