"Sabar itu baik."

Translation:Patience is good.

September 3, 2018

5 Comments


JamesTWils

Is "itu" usually used when one is referring to a characteristic in general?

September 3, 2018

lockers001

It sounds strange with sabar, but with teman the difference is clearer. Teman baik = good friend. Teman itu baik = that friend is good. I think sabar baik would more closely mean good patience ... which sounds weird in English and, my wife tells me, also sounds weird in Indo.

September 3, 2018

1CN5ijzC

if i may, i think your example is wrong :)

The correct example using " Teman itu" (following the same pattern with the sentences above) is

(ber-)Teman (stop) itu baik
Friendship is good

The one you use is:
Teman (yang) itu baik
That friend is good

September 4, 2018

lockers001

Yes, I understand, although what I was attempting to do wax show how itu changes the meaning, and hence, how removing itu from the given sentence also changes the meaning. My explanation could definitely have been clearer.

September 4, 2018

mjzeekdaniels

When you click on Sabar, patience should also be a descriptor

November 5, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.