1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are going to the airport…

"You are going to the airport."

Translation:Tu vas à l'aéroport.

September 3, 2018

40 Comments


Ashlee482031

I wrote Tu vas á l'aéroport, but it won't accept my answer?


Robbadob

Tu vas à l'aéroport, not á. Á with an acute accent doesn't exist in French.

[2019/04/10]


JiangYuXi

i 'am a chinese ,i use English 26 input method,i don't know how to spell these.


Arabella210259

I don't know I don't see why it wouldn't accept that


yassineog

Because á doesn't exist in French, why should it accept it?


Arabella210259

Because duolingo usually accepts these kind of answers regardless of accents and punctuation, it just corrects you and tells you to keep an eye on them. Maybe it only works with the lack of accents, and not the wrong ones, perhaps you have a point sorry


mrkprds

what is wrong with « vous allez à l'aéroport » ?


percyF

Nothing that I can see.


Kellie995788

How do you decipher when it is l' or le?


relox84

l' is always used instead of le (and also la) before vowels. It is also used before some silent h's (but not all of them: we say l'homme and l'hôtel, but le haricot and la honte, for instance).

The plural article les however, never contracts and always stays les.


CharlotteRhodo

I am confused. Aéroport is masculine. Au is a contraction of à + le. So why don't we say "Tu vas au aéroport"?


Andrey872035

Because le is already contracted to l', you shouldn't make another contraction. Contraction to l' avoids having two vowels next to each other, contraction to au will restore adjacent vowels, which is not OK.


TonyNegret

Because the contraction is for à+le, not à+l'


Jeffrey168639

I don't understand why Duolingo teaches Tu rather than Vous to new learners as you are more likely to need the formal rather than informal as a foreign visitor, you aren't likely to know anyone well enough to use Tu aren't they going to be offended if you do?


yassineog

Simple, tu isn't any less respectful than vous. I don't care if you address me with tu, just be nice.


Mohit543714

But in professional world people might get offended...?


CharlotteRhodo

Jeffrey168639 I understand your question and can relate. True that when we travel, we'll probably be using "vous". However, my experience in recent years requires the use of "tu" a lot. I have been attending a couple of French conversation groups, and, as peers, we are all on a "tu" basis. It has been an adjustment because in all my classes prior to this, everything was on a "vous" basis, so I have to think harder to remember to use "tu", also HOW to use "tu".


leepicchee

Oh. All I know is that I use it in Spanish but I have no idea.


Lemon425709

What is the meaning of a'


FrankMelhu

Why is Vous allez wrong?


Nadine501994

I tried that also. Marked wrong though I think I missed out an à somewhere


RyanDavis642586

what grammatical rule means that it is 'vas' and not 'vais'?


relox84

It's verb conjugation. aller is a highly regular verb: vais is the je form, and vas is the tu form:

Je vais
Tu vas
Il va
Nous allons
Vous allez
Ils vont


HeidiFogle

To help me remember, i like to tell myself "I" (Je) gets an "i" (vais, ai)


Arabella210259

I remember it like losing some letter when going from je to il/elle vaIs vaS va And I also hear it in my head how I'd read it in my native language letter by letter(like spelling sort of but easier and fluent,my language is phonetically consistent) but that's not an alternative answer for english


TracieTurn

what is your native language ? I am curious to the phonetically consistent ...brilliant...


Arabella210259

Serbian :) We had Vuk Stefanović Karadžić (Вук Стефановић Караџић) who reformed our writing system. Each letter has its own sound, c (ц) sounds like tz always, it can never be s or k, a is always ah not aye or anything like that etc. Some people before him had their own ideas of doing similar things about changing the language in general but he was the one to completely change azbuka (азбука) to what it is today. I don't remember everything I've learnt in school so maybe this link will help you so I don't mix up some details :)

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vuk_Karad%C5%BEi%C4%87


SammyReedu1

I keep getting confused with going, when is it 'vas' and when is it 'as'?


yassineog

'as' (verb Avoir) is you have, wherein 'vas' (verb Aller) means you're going.


Ariel264824

Why does this need "a" and "l'"? "The" is "la/le", not "a le/a la", right? And "vas" is "are going to", so "vas l'aeroport" would make sense. Obviously i am missing something.


JohnOconno121390

It keeps saying I have typos when it is exactly the same


upasna573788

How do i write french letters from my mobile keyboard, with apostroph and all


upasna573788

How do i write apostrophe type letters in french from my mobile


4sl4n

Hold a and select á


Mariam992140

How do you determine weather its prends or vas?


ElanaDewey

I finally got everything correct. I was marked wrong. Why? Thank you

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.