"Give me my book."

Translation:मुझे मेरी किताब दो।

September 3, 2018

5 Comments


zeebo7

Could we not also say "मुझे अपनी किताब दो"? Does अपना not go with मुझे?

September 3, 2018

Zesul

मुझे अपनी किताब दो means "Give me your book" because the subject of the sentence, albeit implicit, is "you". So, saying "मुझे अपनी किताब दो" is essentially the same as saying "तुम मुझे अपनी किताब दो".

September 3, 2018

Zesul

A sentence like "I want my book" (i.e. where the personal pronoun (here "my") refers to the subject (here "I")), however, can be translated as either "मुझे मेरी किताब चाहिए" or "मुझे अपनी किताब चाहिए".

September 3, 2018

zeebo7

Okay thanks, I was thinking it might be something like that. All clear now.

September 4, 2018

Zesul

You're welcome. :)

September 4, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.