1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Give me my book."

"Give me my book."

Translation:मुझे मेरी किताब दो।

September 3, 2018

8 Comments


zeebo7

Could we not also say "मुझे अपनी किताब दो"? Does अपना not go with मुझे?


Zesul

मुझे अपनी किताब दो means "Give me your book" because the subject of the sentence, albeit implicit, is "you". So, saying "मुझे अपनी किताब दो" is essentially the same as saying "तुम मुझे अपनी किताब दो".


Zesul

A sentence like "I want my book" (i.e. where the personal pronoun (here "my") refers to the subject (here "I")), however, can be translated as either "मुझे मेरी किताब चाहिए" or "मुझे अपनी किताब चाहिए".


zeebo7

Okay thanks, I was thinking it might be something like that. All clear now.


Zesul

You're welcome. :)


TheSaltyHippo

I wrote मेरी किताब दो and it was marked wrong. Been speaking Hindi for as long as I can remember and never needed to say मुझे before. Is it really necessary?


Zesul

The intended receiver is almost always implied in spoken language. As an isolated, written sentence though, मेरी किताब दो doesn't really indicate who the intended receiver is.


Rishbam1

I mean they could of make give irrigular... I would say that would make moe sence then just saying दो.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.