"Saya tidak suka toko itu karena kue mereka keras."

Translation:I do not like that store because their cake is hard.

September 3, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hank8610111

And sometimes it moves.


evebergin1

No,nothing worse than hard cake!


Emil248727

It's probably very stale


ph.uZzQqf

Looks like Hagrid's famous rock cakes are being made in that store.


JeremyTheD1

Brownies are good when they are hard so why isn't cake


anno35

To be grammatically correct, you can say either: 'I do not like that store because it's cake is hard' or 'I do not like those stores because their cakes are hard'.


woa7dSD5

Sorry to be the one to point it out, but of course "its," not "it's."


thokonet

Does this store only sell one single cake? Usually a store has more than one cake for sale.


SenandungAlam

It's possible that a store only sell one cake, and it sells other stuffs like beer, detergent, etc. It says "toko itu" which means that store, not necessarily saying a boulangerie


SherleneKl

I do not like that store because their cakes are hard. This is still not accepted.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.