1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je n'aime pas cette pensée."

"Je n'aime pas cette pensée."

Translation:I do not like that idea.

March 30, 2013

21 Comments


maverickpl

Can any verb be used as a noun in the past participle form?


Sitesurf

If you mean by this question that you have noticed that "une pensée" and participle "pensée" are identical, the answer is no, not all past participles can be used as nouns.


smearedink

Which goes for English too. In this case, "thought" is both the noun and the past participle in English, but there are many English past participles that would never be used as nouns.


Parsamana

Yes, and just in case someone wants some examples: bought, caught, heard, dived, bitten, awoken....


ThomDee

Although not literally, would this also be understood as "I don't like this idea"


Kelly199

Sitesurf, I always know where to go if I'm confused about a French sentence or word. Thank you for helping the Duolingo community.


Aron89ification

I noticed that "pensee" is also interpreted as "mind" in the hint box. I know that isn't contextually correctly, but can it mean "mind"?


Sitesurf

"la pensée" is your thinking ability. You can come across sentences like "la pensée de l'auteur est résumée dans cette phrase", meaning the author's ideas, philosophy, conception of life and things...


SuzanneNussbaum

Would "I don't like this idea" also translate the French sentence here? For some reason, "I don't like this thought" sounds a little funny to me, in English.


n6zs

Three years waiting! Yes, Suzanne, "I don't like this/that idea" is correct.


AllanManch

That's the ticket. VERY strange to dislike A thought. Thoughts run around in your head and almost impossible to single out one to object to. I felt that it should be pluralized in English. "I don't like these thoughts," but an idea is a construct of many thoughts, and seems then to fit much better


La_Mariette

When do we use "pensée" and when do we use "idée" to mean idea?


ruthscholfield

Is there any difference in pronunciation of the singular "cette pensee" and the plural "cettes pensees" ? I thought it was "these thoughts"


Sitesurf

the plural of "cette" is "ces".


QuirkyCake

Why not "I did not like that thought" im confused


Sitesurf

I did not like is past tense and je n'aime pas is present tense.


Nicola526448

How would I say 'I don't like thinking that'?


Sitesurf

Je n'aime pas penser cela/ça.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.