"Je n'aime pas cette pensée."

Translation:I do not like that idea.

March 30, 2013

23 Comments


maverickpl

Can any verb be used as a noun in the past participle form?

March 30, 2013

Sitesurf

If you mean by this question that you have noticed that "une pensée" and participle "pensée" are identical, the answer is no, not all past participles can be used as nouns.

March 30, 2013

smearedink

Which goes for English too. In this case, "thought" is both the noun and the past participle in English, but there are many English past participles that would never be used as nouns.

May 2, 2013

Parsamana

Yes, and just in case someone wants some examples: bought, caught, heard, dived, bitten, awoken....

September 17, 2016

ThomDee

Although not literally, would this also be understood as "I don't like this idea"

October 5, 2015

Sitesurf

Sure.

October 5, 2015

Kelly199

Sitesurf, I always know where to go if I'm confused about a French sentence or word. Thank you for helping the Duolingo community.

June 26, 2016

Aron89ification

I noticed that "pensee" is also interpreted as "mind" in the hint box. I know that isn't contextually correctly, but can it mean "mind"?

September 14, 2013

Sitesurf

"la pensée" is your thinking ability. You can come across sentences like "la pensée de l'auteur est résumée dans cette phrase", meaning the author's ideas, philosophy, conception of life and things...

September 14, 2013

SuzanneNussbaum

Would "I don't like this idea" also translate the French sentence here? For some reason, "I don't like this thought" sounds a little funny to me, in English.

August 5, 2014

n6zs

Three years waiting! Yes, Suzanne, "I don't like this/that idea" is correct.

March 22, 2018

AllanManch

That's the ticket. VERY strange to dislike A thought. Thoughts run around in your head and almost impossible to single out one to object to. I felt that it should be pluralized in English. "I don't like these thoughts," but an idea is a construct of many thoughts, and seems then to fit much better

October 20, 2018

La_Mariette

When do we use "pensée" and when do we use "idée" to mean idea?

July 17, 2018

ruthscholfield

Is there any difference in pronunciation of the singular "cette pensee" and the plural "cettes pensees" ? I thought it was "these thoughts"

March 22, 2015

Sitesurf

the plural of "cette" is "ces".

March 22, 2015

QuirkyCake

Why not "I did not like that thought" im confused

June 2, 2016

Sitesurf

I did not like is past tense and je n'aime pas is present tense.

June 2, 2016

Nicola526448

How would I say 'I don't like thinking that'?

January 15, 2017

Sitesurf

Je n'aime pas penser cela/ça.

January 15, 2017

PamelaMariie

I do not like to think this, correct too??

June 16, 2017

Sitesurf

The exercise is meant for you to associate "une pensée" with "a thought" and vice-versa.

June 16, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.