1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya makan telur saat ini."

"Saya makan telur saat ini."

Translation:I am eating an egg now.

September 3, 2018

9 Comments


anno35

In English you have to have an article, (the or a/an). So the indefinite article 'an' needs to be added to the choice of words


Rick392366

Or make it plural.
I am eating eggs now.

You should report it, so that they can fix it.


ingochris

Can it mean "I am eating egg now."?


AndreasRtz1

"At the moment I'm eating eggs", why is this wrong?


evebergin1

Can sekarang be used here?


KyrieDomineJesus

Yes. Saat ini = [at] the moment.

Sekarang = now.

I think the usage whould differ about like this:

"I want to go to the cinema. Do you want to come?" - "I'll be with you in a sec, but I eat an egg now." (saat ini = it's only gonna take a moment)

"Lucas, you haven't done your chrores yet!!" - "But mooom, I'm eating an egg now!" (sekarang = no indication, how long the action is going to take)


BJCJ19

It would make sense if you put it in a dietary context e.g.

"Does your diet have egg in it?" "Yes, I eat egg now."


Aleksandro_RU

I eat eggs this time?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.