1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. The Translators #6 (The Comeb…

troll1995

The Translators #6 (The Comeback :P )

It's been about eight months now that we had not posted any "Translators", and we are sorry about that.

And now it's time for a comeback!

Here is a wonderful text by Georges Sari for you to translate:

Ξημέρωνε. Tο τρένο πλησίαζε στο Παρίσι. Tα περίχωρά του φαίνονταν όλο και πιο καθαρά. Eικόνες μιας γρήγορης βουβής ταινίας. Σπίτια ομοιόμορφα με κεραμιδένιες σκεπές, καμινάδες να καπνίζουν κι ο ψηλόλιγνος καπνός τους να ανακατεύεται με την πρωινή ομίχλη. Μικροί κήποι με χαμηλά φυτά, δέντρα χωρίς τα φύλλα τους και στην άκρη του δρόμου, στη φυλασσόμενη διάβαση, πίσω από την μπάρα, ακίνητοι, άντρες, γυναίκες, με τα ρούχα της δουλειάς, αγουροξυπνημένοι, να κοιτούν την ταχεία να περνά και να ονειρεύονται χώρες, πολιτείες, κάποιο άλλο περίχωρο που ποτέ δε θα γνωρίσουν στη σύντομη ζωή τους.

O Προσπέρ χτύπησε διακριτικά την πόρτα της κλινάμαξας και μπήκε. H Έμμα είχε κιόλας σηκωθεί, ήταν ντυμένη και χτένιζε τα μαλλιά της.

— Πώς κοιμηθήκατε;, τη ρώτησε φιλώντας την τρυφερά.

H αδελφή του ακούμπησε τον δείχτη του χεριού της πάνω στα χείλη της:

— Σσσς…, του ψιθύρισε. Kοιμάται ακόμη η καημενούλα, ήταν τόσο κουρασμένη. Eγώ ήμουν πολύ ταραγμένη, κάθε τόσο ξυπνούσα, σκεφτόμουν το κοριτσάκι μου, εξόριστο στις καλόγριες…

— Έλα καλή μου, μη στενοχωριέσαι. Kι εσύ στα δώδεκα χρόνια σου ήσουν οικότροφος στο ίδιο κολέγιο, και δεν έπαθες τίποτε…

— Όχι, Προσπέρ, δεν είναι το ίδιο. Εμένα κανένας δεν με ξεφορτώθηκε. Η μητέρα, ο Πόλ μ'έστειλαν στο Παρίσι γιατί στο Σαιν Λουί δεν υπήρχε λύκειο... Αναγκαστικά, όπως όλα τα παιδιά των αποίκων, έπρεπε να πάω στη Γαλλία. Όμως το Νινετάκι μου μπορούσε να συνεχίσει στην Αθήνα το σχολείο του. Η απόφασή μου να την διώξω -δική μου ήταν η απόφαση- βαραίνει την καρδιά μου, με απελπίζει...

HINTS
ψηλόλιγνος= tall and thin
αγουροξυπνημένος=bleary
ξεφορτώνομαι=to get rid of
(το) Νινετάκι (diminuitive for η Νινέτ)=dear Ninette

We hope that you like the text! Have fun!

Best Wishes, The Greek team

Here is the previous post of this series.
Here is the next post of this series.

September 3, 2018

25 Comments


panagiotis_ts

Wow, it's really pleasant to see this great initiative back on the forum! It would be wonderful to offer such a challenge to learners on duolingo regularly. Let me know if I can help in any way, I have some easy texts in mind. ;-)


ID-007

Thanks for posting the short text. For a moment, I thought: "great story, as I love Paris, but what does it have to do with Greek/Greece?!!" After checking Sari's biography (and of course, by the end of the text), it makes total sense...


sappho69

11 Level 25's, in 3 years. Yikes.


jonnyb12345

This was hard! I didn't know approximately 1 word per line. But this was great fun :)

Dawn. The train pulled closer to Paris. Its suburbs seemed to become more and more clear. Images from a fast silent movie. Beautiful homes with ceramic roofs with smoking chimneys: their tall, thin smoke being mixed with the morning fog. Small gardens with low plants, trees without their leaves, and, on the side of the road, in the protection of the crossing, behind the barrier, still: men and women, with work clothes, bleary-eyed, looking at the speedy passage and dreaming of countries, states, or another suburb that they will never get to know in their short life.

Prosper knocked discreetly on the door of the sleeper carriage and went inside. Emma had already gotten up; she was dressed and was brushing her hair. "How did you sleep?" He asked, kissing her gently. His sister touched her index finger on her lips: "Shh..." she whispered to him, "Another poor soul is sleeping, she was so tired. I was very shaken up; each time I woke up, I thought of my little girl, in exile with the nuns..." "Come on my child, don't be sad. When you were twelve you were a boarder in the same college, and you never stumbled..." "No, Prosper, it is not the same. Nobody got rid of me. The Mother, Paul sent me to Paris because in Saint Louis there wasn't a High School... It was mandatory, like all the children of colonists, that I must go to France. However, my dear Ninette could have continued school in Athens. My decision to exile her - the decision was mine - weighs on my heart, with despair..."


jaye16

Thank you Troll for another great passage to translate. We appreciate them all and understand that with all your efforts on the team creating the New Greek Tree it has taken a while. This is a particularly enticing passage we will all enjoy reading and translating.

For anyone not familiar with Georges Sari let me suggest you check these out: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georges_Sari

http://www.greeknewsagenda.gr/index.php/articles/archive/8-blogs/3295-farewell-to-author-georges-sari


fazulakis

Thank you, great idea.


troll1995

Please do write your translation in the comments :)


jaye16

I'm doing it on a Doc first so I can make all the edits I know I'll need.


ChupacaChupabra

Hello! I'd like to add a rather interesting detail... this specific text is analysed by native Greek children in the first grade of Junior High School (12-13 years old) in Greece, during the subject of Modern Greek Literature. I believe it is rather interesting and praiseworthy if you are able to translate a text that native youngs are taught in their native language. Duolingo really helps! Keep up the work and remember that it is not a small thing if you are able to understand the meaning of such a difficult text. Καλή συνέχεια!


troll1995

Take a look at the new post here


Spoonashy

Fun one! It went pretty smoothly, apart from that paragraph which had a few tricky sentences. Especially that ομοιόμορφα!... that one really had me thinking

Thanks for bringing back the Translators!


The day dawned. The train approached Paris. It's outskirts were appearing more and more clearly. Images of a swift silent film. Uniform houses with rusty roofs, chimneys smoking, and their tall and thin smoke getting mixed up with the morning fog. Small gardens with low growing plants, trees without their leaves and on the edge of the road, in the guarded crossing, beneath the bar, properties, men, women, with workclothes, bleary, watching the express passing and dreaming of countries, states, some other suburb that they will never get to know in their short life.

Prosper discreetly knocked on the door of the sleeping car and entered. Emma had already gotten up, she was dressed and combing her hair.

"How did you sleep?" he asked her kissing her gently.

His sister touched the index finger of her hand atop her lips:

"Shh" she whispered to him. "She is still sleeping, the poor little thing, she was so tired. I was very upset, every now and then I would wake up, thinking about my little girl, exiled to the nuns..."

"Come my dear, don't worry. You too, in your twelve years, were a boarding student at the same college, and nothing happened to you."

"No, Prosper, it's not the same. Nobody got rid of me. Mother, Pol, they sent me to Paris because in Saint Louis there was no high school... Compulsorily, as all the children of emigrants had to, I had to go to France. Nevertheless, my dear Ninette could continue her schooling in Athens. My decision to send her away... it was my own decision... weighs on my heart, it brings me to despair..."


D_..

Excellent!!!

I would only change these little things:

Tα περίχωρά του = Its outskirts :D
κεραμιδένιες σκεπές = tiled roofs (κεραμίδι = roof tile)
πίσω από την μπάρα = behind the bar
ακίνητοι = motionless (properties are ακίνητα, neuter, or ακίνητη περιουσία)
Πολ = Paul :)

Very well done!


Spoonashy

Thanks so much for the feedback! My bad habit of confusing πίσω for κάτω strikes again haha.

I'm already looking forward to the next one!


Niguel16

Can someone explain to me the meaning/usage of "την ταχεία" in the first paragraph? It's a noun in this situation, right?


troll1995

Ταχεία is used as a noun to describe an express train connecting two cities. That's because such trains are fast. It's a feminine because it is η ταχεία (αμαξοστοιχία = train)


troll1995

A new post is up! Take a look here.


uoLL8

too many new words we never met through lessons. I'll have to dig very deep into the dictionaries. Very "hairy" text for someone who has learned "hairdresser" only from Duolingo. 🙂


G.Georgopoulos

Sure, but one can give it a shot at their own pace ;) These texts are a good opportunity for anyone interested to dig deep and enrich their vocabulary that no course can teach by using the classic tree structure of Duolingo. These are unedited texts with obviously advanced vocabulary, so there's no need for disappointment. It's worth the effort!


lukeskywal96278

i cracked the first one.

It was dawning. The train was approaching Paris. His surroundings seemed increasingly clear. Pictures of a fast silent movie. Homes with tiled roofs, chimneys to smoke and their tall smoke to blend in with the morning fog. Small gardens with low plants, trees without leaves and roadside, guarded path, behind the bar, motionless, men, women, with work clothes, awake, looking at the fast passing and dreaming countries , states, another place they will never know in their short lives.


I.Know.You

As a native Greek speaker, I have to say we're working on this book (Νινέτ) in the ninth grade, so this text is quite advanced. Well done to anyone who understood most of the text, you're doing great on your road to Greek fluency!


uoLL8

What a fortune to discover this thread!!!

Dear troll (god I like it), are there any rules to follow? I want to do it for me. I've been fighting with courses for days, but I am feeling insecure. I think it is a chance to test myself.

May I try? It's not clear to whom this "test" is about.

Your friend Kleanthes


troll1995

Dear Kleanthes, You can translate the text and leave any questions or your translation here for us to correct and answer respectively.
The Troll Godmother

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.