"कबूतर उड़ता है ।"

Translation:A pigeon flies.

September 3, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mathewathomas

Would not the word एक not have to be used to represent 'a' or 'one' ?


ArnoNyhm2

No. In Hindi there are no articles the or a. Therefore you must add one, when you translate to English. Which one you take is given by context. एक is just used when you want to point out, that it is just one or a, but it is not neccesary, if context makes it clear anyway.


ph.ljZ5AM

Please English language articles


ph.ljZ5AM

This app is very good


ShashwathS1

Why not just " Pigeon flies" ?


ArnoNyhm2

That is not a sentence, phrase or expression, that is why.


ph.XAwZNj

Ok .my also gone wrong but now I understood it is not a sentence it is phrase or expression


ScottTurne3

I thought that "The pigeon flies" was also acceptable. There is no "the" in Hindi, that I know of, so how are we to distinguish between "the" pigeon and "a" pigeon?


Gili838461

Here again, very unclear: if the meaning is "A pigeon flies" there should be a hota. This translation should be The pigeon flies


mmarnee

Is “a piegoen flies” and “a pigeon is flying” worded differently in Hindi? Is there a distinction in Hindi between these two tenses?


Zesul

Yes, the two are worded differently.

A pigeon flies. - कबूतर उड़ता है।
A pigeon is flying. - कबूतर उड़ रहा है।


Ulliramana

Why not just pigeons flies


ph.vkICYm

A pigeon filfes these the correct answer ???or why


sakshi-crystal

My answer is correct


ChenuliIma

Why isn't pigeon flies right???

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.