1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "कबूतर उड़ता है ।"

"कबूतर उड़ता है "

Translation:A pigeon flies.

September 3, 2018

12 Comments


mathewathomas

Would not the word एक not have to be used to represent 'a' or 'one' ?


ArnoNyhm2

No. In Hindi there are no articles the or a. Therefore you must add one, when you translate to English. Which one you take is given by context. एक is just used when you want to point out, that it is just one or a, but it is not neccesary, if context makes it clear anyway.


ShashwathS1

Why not just " Pigeon flies" ?


ArnoNyhm2

That is not a sentence, phrase or expression, that is why.


ScottTurne3

I thought that "The pigeon flies" was also acceptable. There is no "the" in Hindi, that I know of, so how are we to distinguish between "the" pigeon and "a" pigeon?


mmarnee

Is “a piegoen flies” and “a pigeon is flying” worded differently in Hindi? Is there a distinction in Hindi between these two tenses?


Zesul

Yes, the two are worded differently.

A pigeon flies. - कबूतर उड़ता है।
A pigeon is flying. - कबूतर उड़ रहा है।


Ulliramana

Why not just pigeons flies


KyleDelane6

Because thats incorrect English


RhymeColda

I clicked all three but the third one didn't apear


taslimkhan49962

flies and fly what's reference


KyleDelane6

"flies" is for singular third-person subjects and "fly" is for plural subjects or first/second-person subjects

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.