"Ja, es wird eine schöne Zeit."

Translation:Yes, it will be a beautiful time.

March 30, 2013

13 Comments


CaveatEmptor

How does one say "yes, it's becoming a beautiful time?"

September 2, 2014

Aztend

I'm sure that this sentence can mean either, correct me if I'm wrong

September 3, 2017

karenskywalker

shouldn't that be "es wird eine schöne Zeit sein" ????

March 30, 2013

SelphieB

The sein can be omitted, the meaning is still clear.

April 7, 2013

karenskywalker

Understood. But grammatically it won't be future tense. Instead it becomes a statement in present tense with implied future meaning. Tell me if I'm wrong.

April 7, 2013

FlavioHualpa

Like CaveatEmptor said below, couldn't this also mean "yes, it is becoming a beautiful time"?

March 31, 2015

ToddBdog

You are replacing sein ('to be' right now or 'is' ) with werden ( 'to be' in the future or 'will be') here. e.g. Using sein : it Is (currently) a nice time (es ist eine schöne Zeit). Using werden : it WILL Be (in the future) a nice time (es wird eine schöne Zeit).

Hope this helps!

February 29, 2016

ntiany

Could somebody explain why it is future tense?

December 28, 2014

Yanster

That's what I am saying. Without the skin at the end it should, in my humble opinion, mean that it is becoming a good time!

November 30, 2014

sduckwor

Confused also.

February 8, 2015

stephenbal4

I would never say this.

July 25, 2015

Ibins8

Do English native speakers really say "a beautiful time"? I've always heard "nice", "great", "good", but I can't remember ever hearing an English or American call a time beautiful.

August 10, 2017

JenPaszik

It's not common in English, 'good', 'great', and 'nice' are all typical adjectives in that context. In German however 'schön' can mean all those things as well as 'beautiful'.

December 14, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.