1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ja, es wird eine schöne Zeit…

"Ja, es wird eine schöne Zeit."

Translation:Yes, it will be a beautiful time.

March 30, 2013

15 Comments


karenskywalker

shouldn't that be "es wird eine schöne Zeit sein" ????


SelphieB

The sein can be omitted, the meaning is still clear.


karenskywalker

Understood. But grammatically it won't be future tense. Instead it becomes a statement in present tense with implied future meaning. Tell me if I'm wrong.


FlavioHualpa

Like CaveatEmptor said below, couldn't this also mean "yes, it is becoming a beautiful time"?


ToddBdog

You are replacing sein ('to be' right now or 'is' ) with werden ( 'to be' in the future or 'will be') here. e.g. Using sein : it Is (currently) a nice time (es ist eine schöne Zeit). Using werden : it WILL Be (in the future) a nice time (es wird eine schöne Zeit).

Hope this helps!


pietroalamo

Oh my, danke fur die erklärung!


CaveatEmptor

How does one say "yes, it's becoming a beautiful time?"


Michaelwritter

Ich denke das , " Ja, es ist eine schöne Zeit werden "


Aztend

I'm sure that this sentence can mean either, correct me if I'm wrong


ntiany

Could somebody explain why it is future tense?


Yanster

That's what I am saying. Without the skin at the end it should, in my humble opinion, mean that it is becoming a good time!


stephenbal4

I would never say this.


Ibins8

Do English native speakers really say "a beautiful time"? I've always heard "nice", "great", "good", but I can't remember ever hearing an English or American call a time beautiful.


JenTen904

It's not common in English, 'good', 'great', and 'nice' are all typical adjectives in that context. In German however 'schön' can mean all those things as well as 'beautiful'.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.