"Give the bedsheet to the girl."

Translation:Δώσε το σεντόνι στο κορίτσι.

September 3, 2018

1 Comment


katia393307

this trick might help you: 1) -Δώσε το σεντόνι στο κορίτσι. - Σε ποιον (to whom) να δώσω το σεντόνι? -Possible answers (Δώσε το) στο κορίτσι/ (Δώσε το) του κοριτσιού. So to answer the question 'σε ποιον' you can use either accusative or genitive for the indirect object. 2) - Κέρασα παγωτό την Μαρία. - Ποιον (whom) κέρασες? -Τη Μαρία So to answer the question 'ποιον' you can use only accusative for the indirect object. 3) Του το έδωσα ( I gave it to him) Here you use only genitive for the indirect object (του) because it is a pronoun. It would be wrong to say Στον το έδωσα. 4) Το σεντόνι είναι του κοριτσιού. Here you use only the genitive because the sentence aims to expresse possession. If you wish to use accusative then you need to use the verb 'ανήκω' (=belong): Το σεντόνι ανήκει στο κορίτσι.

September 4, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.