1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Why don't you answer my ques…

"Why don't you answer my question?"

Translation:Kial vi ne respondas mian demandon?

September 3, 2018

16 Comments


stephbutler19

I got an error response for "respondas al mian demandon?" It is either "respondas al mia demando" or "respondas mian demandon" without using "al"?

December 13, 2018

HSchoch

So to help clarify:

The answer options only allow us the correct response of: "Kial vi ne respondas al mia demando?"

And the answer listed by duo is: "Kial vi ne respondas mian demandon?"

Which we did not have the words to select. I think they mean the same thing.

I thankful that i have this free app to utilize and learn languages.

And I look at it as a little diversity to stretch my mind and help me remember there is more than 1 way to say things.


dano.novmano

I think I get it: "al mia demando" aŭ "mian demandon".

If you use the "al" you must not use the accusative "n". If you don't use the "al" you must use the accusative "n" (on the possessive adjective and its noun).

But, I wonder: is either one of the two uses "preferred" over the other?

I only use the "Keyboard" option, so I didn't face whatever challenges were faced by those who use the other option.

My first thought was to use the "mian demandon" answer, but is that choice as well-regarded as the "al mia demando" choice??? Or, are they both equally well-regarded???


Hughnorris170652

The selection boxes to answer the question properly are not there!


Francisco22893

yes the are, the correct answer with boxes is "kial vi ne respondas al mia demando" but if you click on discussion, you end up in this forum where the correct answers says "Kial vi ne respondas mian demandon?" I guess both answers are correct


salivanto

I can't tell if you're answering the question or whether this is a meta-comment.


Trachurus1

I doubt many people understood your joke.


salivanto

I won't swear to where my head was at six months ago, but I don't think it was a joke.


salivanto

The available words have the incorrect endings.

What are the available words you're seeing?


KimboSteele

Thank you Salivanto, It is an even more confusing issue than I originally thought. The available word choices are "mia" and "demando" Duolingo has the correct translation being "mian" and "demandon". When I switched to keyboard mode and typed it as the corrected translation showed it, Duolingo gave an alternate translation using "mia" and "demondo" even though it marked it as incorrect when using the buttons to enter the answer. I hope I explained this well enough. I have a screen shot that may explain it better then I did here...


salivanto

I ask, because "Kial vi ne respondas al mia demando?" would have to be a valid answer. It's hard to guess without knowing what your other choices were.


KimboSteele

Choices were: Kial io vi al ne cxu respondas mia demando kapablas respondo. As a beginner I tend to think the problem is on my end and not in the computer, but this one had me stumped.


salivanto

For sure there are mistakes in the course. Most of the time, though, it's little things that are overlooked by the learner.

This isn't a slam on learners, it just the fact that there are many eyes on these sentences - including learners' eyes - but only one set of eyes on an individual learner's response - unless they take a screen shot or copy-paste the info here.

If the choices are Kial io vi al ne cxu respondas mia demando kapablas respondo we can construct the correct sentence:

  • Kial vi ne respondas al mia demando.

Veluaa

So the question doesn't offen the -n endings in the blocks but on this page it says the translation is..

"Why don't you answer my question?" Translation:Kial vi ne respondas mian demandon?

Does this mean both are correct? Can that be? Was I right in thinking the n's should be there? Google translate seems to be on my side too..


salivanto

It's not clear to me which two sentences you're asking about. Google translate, however, is not useful as a learning or reference too.

Could you type out both sentences? I'll let you know what I think.


MoayZY

"mia demando" au "mia demandon"?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.