Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Did she not talk to you over the computer?"

Translation:¿Ella no habló contigo por la computadora?

5 years ago

9 Comments


shard
shard

I must have done 'vos' in this course at some point but don't remember it. What part of the course is it in? What's the difference between vos and tú?

(edit) I see the question/answer doesn't contain 'vos' or 'tu' now but I was marked wrong with "you used tu here where you should have used vos"?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

As far as I've seen, DL has not used voseo in any of its lessons thus far.

5 years ago

pgreig
pgreig

Apparently using 'hablaste" gets you a correct answer when translating, "Did she not talk to you over the computer? Any ideas why not? My translation was, "No te hablaste por computadora?"

5 years ago

bipollack
bipollack

"No te hablaste por computadora?" = you did not talk to yourself over the computer

hablaste= 2nd person singular. You need to use habló here since 'she' is the subject.

5 years ago

lubita

I wrote "no habló ella con te por computadora" and DL marked it wrong. Any idea why? Also, what is "vos"???

5 years ago

gamesmasterg9

I have never seen the word "ud" before. Hovering over it gives a translation as "you".

5 years ago

venetoblu

Ud. is the written abbreviation for 'usted' the formal, singular 'you'.

4 years ago

grota

How about "No habló ella con usted por la computadora?" ?

4 years ago

GardenessG

To use either 'ti' or 'te' for "you" - what's the difference?

4 years ago