"Kamu ini sangat memalukan."

Translation:You are very embarrassing.

September 3, 2018

15 Comments


JamesTWils

Is "ini" actually modifying "kamu" or is it really functioning as a kind of copula "to be"? That's something I'm familiar with from Polish.

September 3, 2018

Rick392366

Is "ini" actually modifying "kamu" or is it really functioning as a kind of copula "to be"? That's something I'm familiar with from Polish.

Hmmm...I'm sorry about the second part, I don't know what a copula is, a verb ?
I think you could see it as a sort of replacement for 'to be'.
'ini' is not really modifying 'kamu', except that it puts extra emphasis.
In the spoken language there is a short silence after 'ini' , and a change of intonation before the sentence continues.
Although this sentence works absolutely fine without "ini", it's very normal to say it like this.

September 3, 2018

JamesTWils

I'm the one who should be sorry. That's precisely what a copula is, the "to be" that links a noun with a noun or adjective. It looks like Indonesian usually doesn't need one, like Russian and Turkish. Here, it looks like it is using the word for "this," which is precisely what Polish (and I think maybe Ukrainian) sometimes does.

September 3, 2018

Rick392366

Aha..okay...so that's a copula.
It links the noun 'kamu' with the rest.
The rest in this sentence is actually an active transitive verb (with an adjective base).

September 3, 2018

sapere__aude

I have a hard time un-teaching this habit in some of my Polish students.

They'll often say things like "the weather today it isn't very nice", "Kraków it is a beautiful city" etc.

February 2, 2019

JamesTWils

You got them past "Cracow it beautiful city," so you're halfway there.

February 2, 2019

Keith_APP

I still do not understand... a wild guess: does ini here refers to a particular behaviour at the moment? e.g. You wear a T-shirt to a wedding ceremony, then we would say "You are embarrassing wearing like that" or in Indonesian "Kamu ini sangat memalukan", ini referring to your wearing a T-shirt. However if I just think that you are embarrassing as a person and whatever you do is embarrassing, we would say "Kamu sangat memalukan." Am I right?

January 28, 2019

lockers001

I love reading the posts you guys write ... I am learning heaps (including when you correct my comments when I am trying to be helpful but get it wrong ... which fortunately hasn't been too often). All of my learning has been from a few simple books and lots of translating texts; plus chatting to Indo people.

September 4, 2018

JamesTWils

Honestly, I learn as much from helpful people like you and Rick in some of these fora as I do from the lessons.

September 4, 2018

Rick392366

How is it going so far ?
No times/tenses/verb conjugations/genders/articles/etc...Indonesian is easy to learn, I think.
Or am I wrong ?

September 4, 2018

JamesTWils

Great. It is wonderfully easy. Really, memorizing the somewhat exotic vocabulary is the only difficulty at all, and even that is made easier when the word is nearly the same in Hindi, Turkish, or Dutch.

Oh, and you left out that it is written phonetically in Roman letters.

September 4, 2018

Rick392366

Yes, that's true, there are words from Sanskrit, Arabic, Dutch, Portuguese, etc.. origin.
Regarding the vocabulary, I think it's a matter of knowing a lot of base words and knowing how the affixes function.
Those two combined will give you an enormous vocabulary.
The sentence structure is also pretty straightforward.
I'm only seeing positive things ... hahahaha...

September 4, 2018

Shen594672

kamu ini sangat malu-maluin

December 14, 2018

Nancy757351

Is "malu-maluin" a slang for "embarrassing"?

January 3, 2019

WayangOrang

"-in" suffix is unofficial, it's only used in slang/colloquial style.

February 2, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.