"Imam husalisha msikitini"

Translation:The imam usually leads prayer in the mosque

September 3, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArneBrants

The Imam usually leads prayer should also be accepted


machieng

the original sentence has 'msikitini' which means 'at the mosque' so I don't think you can leave that out. Unless you mean adding the article 'The', in which case, you're right


whsndstalb

Where else would the Imam lead prayer? Unless if they are evacuating/exiled/the mosque got destroyed the Imam is most definitely will lead prayer in a Mosque.


machieng

If it's in the sentence, it's part of the translation


CliffordPereira

The English translation should be "The Iman usually leads prayer at the the mosque"


Huilly

Missing one "The", which I think makes it very confusing. Reported


FrenchLoui1

This is the audio that sometimes goes to the wrong phrase- i keep losing a heart when this audio belongs also to "waislamu wanasali mskitini"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.