1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Une lettre ? Merci beaucoup …

"Une lettre ? Merci beaucoup !"

Translation:A letter? Thank you very much!

March 30, 2013

14 Comments


gliteringdoenut

I wrote 'thanks' instead of 'thank you' (out of pure laziness) and it said I was wrong, even though I wrote this on an earlier question and it said I was right?


Sitesurf

one day or other, you have to pay for your sins! ;-)


gliteringdoenut

Oh well! I will from now on type the extra 3 characters necessary!


Papillion

well you cant always get away with things


Mimma.I.

:) I cases like this, use the "report a problem" or "support" button. It will help the team correct the database. Bye!


Aardjon

Never mind, I just put "thank you" and it was wrong, too. Duolingo insists on getting much thank here :)


vienmai200

Hi, I have tried to pronounce this sentense 3 times but can't pronounce it correctly. It will be really great if we can point out which word is not correct so I can focus more on that one. Thanks for great app.


chrissy77

I think "thank you so much" is more commonly said in English than "thank you much" or "thank you very much."


abidahaque

So I heard "une lettre" as "omelette", even after playing it twice.


sevillaarvin

Maybe you were hungry?


Sitesurf

un lait is pronounced [lɛ]

une lettre is pronounced [lɛtr]


Gardelux

ummmmmm why cant i put "thank you!" it says i'm wrong but people say this right? lol anyways please fix this

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.