"Une lettre ? Merci beaucoup !"

Translation:A letter? Thank you very much!

3/30/2013, 2:09:44 PM

14 Comments


gliteringdoenut

I wrote 'thanks' instead of 'thank you' (out of pure laziness) and it said I was wrong, even though I wrote this on an earlier question and it said I was right?

3/30/2013, 2:09:44 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

one day or other, you have to pay for your sins! ;-)

3/30/2013, 10:23:19 PM

gliteringdoenut

Oh well! I will from now on type the extra 3 characters necessary!

3/31/2013, 3:10:19 PM

Papillion

well you cant always get away with things

4/3/2013, 8:24:09 PM

Mimma.I.

:) I cases like this, use the "report a problem" or "support" button. It will help the team correct the database. Bye!

10/31/2013, 12:50:32 PM

Aardjon

Never mind, I just put "thank you" and it was wrong, too. Duolingo insists on getting much thank here :)

12/9/2014, 4:56:05 PM

vienmai200

Hi, I have tried to pronounce this sentense 3 times but can't pronounce it correctly. It will be really great if we can point out which word is not correct so I can focus more on that one. Thanks for great app.

12/22/2013, 5:26:23 PM

chrissy77

I think "thank you so much" is more commonly said in English than "thank you much" or "thank you very much."

4/2/2013, 12:26:03 AM

abidahaque

So I heard "une lettre" as "omelette", even after playing it twice.

7/2/2013, 7:14:16 PM

koshermal

Pretty much.

10/17/2013, 5:52:41 AM

sevillaarvin

Maybe you were hungry?

1/1/2014, 1:48:44 PM

sketchdesk

Lait? Lettre?

2/26/2014, 10:03:34 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

un lait is pronounced [lɛ]

une lettre is pronounced [lɛtr]

2/26/2014, 11:00:57 AM

Gardelux

ummmmmm why cant i put "thank you!" it says i'm wrong but people say this right? lol anyways please fix this

1/29/2015, 4:44:07 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.