"Chicken"

Translation:Daging ayam

September 3, 2018

6 Comments


DanVisel

Is the distinction between "daging ayam" and "ayam" the same as between chicken meat and a chicken running around?

September 8, 2018

circularsquare

Correct! Daging ayam = chicken meat

October 19, 2018

ZahraAurelia

Chicken doesn't always mean "daging ayam." Chicken can also mean "ayam."

September 3, 2018

Rick392366

Chicken doesn't always mean "daging ayam." Chicken can also mean "ayam."

LOL
Yes, you're right.
Imagine the following.....at the end of day.....when you're feeling hungry.....you see a chicken....and you think......yessss....food.....

'sate ayam' would also be an acceptable translation if you're in such a state of mind.
:-)

BTW, from which skill is this ?
Restaurant ? Animals ?

EDIT :
'ayam' = also accepted.
(it's from the 'Restaurant' skill)

September 3, 2018

votorobo

But how much is just "ayam" acceptable in food terms? Is it just for the sake of learning brevity here or people do really say "ayam" in restaurants? Wouldn't it sound funny although understood?

February 11, 2019

GamerDoggo

so ayam is like a living chicken and "Daging ayam" is chicken meat

February 15, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.