"Chicken"

Translation:Daging ayam

September 3, 2018

11 Comments


DanVisel

Is the distinction between "daging ayam" and "ayam" the same as between chicken meat and a chicken running around?


circularsquare

Correct! Daging ayam = chicken meat


ZahraAurelia

Chicken doesn't always mean "daging ayam." Chicken can also mean "ayam."


Rick392366

Chicken doesn't always mean "daging ayam." Chicken can also mean "ayam."

LOL
Yes, you're right.
Imagine the following.....at the end of day.....when you're feeling hungry.....you see a chicken....and you think......yessss....food.....

'sate ayam' would also be an acceptable translation if you're in such a state of mind.
:-)

BTW, from which skill is this ?
Restaurant ? Animals ?

EDIT :
'ayam' = also accepted.
(it's from the 'Restaurant' skill)


votorobo

But how much is just "ayam" acceptable in food terms? Is it just for the sake of learning brevity here or people do really say "ayam" in restaurants? Wouldn't it sound funny although understood?


GamerDoggo

so ayam is like a living chicken and "Daging ayam" is chicken meat


NiatiArdia

Chicken = ayam (animal) and chicken meat = daging ayam


Isabel818115

Thos js so unclear what is expected. Chicken meat would have given a hint.


RichardPet973236

This is hard to understand. I thougt 'ayam' was a chicken - not chicken meat. What if want to buy a chicken at a market? (or id you're a vegetatarian and dont eat chicken?),


RichardPet973236

ok I get it - this is from Restoran - not pasar skills


PeterAusti2

I've always preferred legs to breasts, personally...

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.