"It is hot today."

Translation:Está quente hoje.

March 30, 2013

9 Comments


Dr.Fandey

Hoje faz calor. Wasn't accepted!

June 15, 2014

mgaristova

That's what I wrote too :((

October 28, 2014

OttilieKut

But why is "é quente hoje" wrong?

August 26, 2015

josenino972

I take it that estar is always used for describing weather?

March 30, 2013

Paulenrique

you use that for the condition of the atmosphere at a certain time/place. "Está quente hoje" (now) "Rio de Janeiro É muito quente" -- "Rio is really hot". In this case use the conjugation of the verb SER once it is a characteristic of the region. For a continuous weather, also use SER: This drought has been terrible -- essa seca tem SIDO horrível.

March 30, 2013

Hector290697

Can "quente" be used in multiple ways? Ex: hot food, people feeling hot from hot weather, appearance (like telling a woman she's hot)?

September 8, 2018

Paulenrique
  • hot food = comida quente.
  • people feeling hot from hot weather = then, a pessoa está com calor.
  • appearance (like telling a woman she's hot) = you can use quente in this context, but it is not common.
September 8, 2018

Mimi445621

Does it matter where you place "hoje"?

October 9, 2018

Paulenrique

"Hoje está quente" is also right.

October 10, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.