1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Apakah celanamu terbuat dariā€¦

"Apakah celanamu terbuat dari kain katun?"

Translation:Are your pants made of cotton fabric?

September 3, 2018

4 Comments


Fred_Van

It should be "Are your pants made of cotton fabric?"


CherylTrin

I put "cloth" instead of "fabric" and got it wrong. The meaning is the same!


John_D_LiT

Cloth and fabric are similar but not the same. Cloth describes an actual piece of fabric of a certain size, fabric describes the material and has no size, its a generic term


S9N1t

Regionally or archaically cloth can also be a synonym for fabric. See for example Collins definition versus Merriam Webster definition.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.