"Apakah celanamu terbuat dari kain katun?"

Translation:Are your pants made of cotton fabric?

September 3, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fred_Van

It should be "Are your pants made of cotton fabric?"


CherylTrin

I put "cloth" instead of "fabric" and got it wrong. The meaning is the same!


John_D_LiT

Cloth and fabric are similar but not the same. Cloth describes an actual piece of fabric of a certain size, fabric describes the material and has no size, its a generic term


S9N1t

Regionally or archaically cloth can also be a synonym for fabric. See for example Collins definition versus Merriam Webster definition.


Yanickvdbe

I wrote trousers, that was not correct. Duolingo says it must be pants. Same no ?


DanRL99

Depends. In English pants is the same as underpants in American English pants is the same as trousers.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.