"Ani jedno z těchto devíti slov si nepamatuji!"

Translation:I cannot remember even one of these nine words anymore!

September 3, 2018

4 Comments


unci14

nice. this sentence has nine words.

September 3, 2018

chris95041

I've always wondered that there are a lot of preferred translations that use 'cannot', but we haven't yet learned a verb meaning 'can' or 'to be able'. This translation is actually wrong - 'I don't remember' is subtly different in meaning from 'I can't remember'.

October 29, 2018

VladaFu

The point is it is not wrong and that English often uses "can" in sentences where you should not try to include any equivalent of "can" into the Czech sentence.

Cf. "I can see" = "vidím", and not *"můžu vidět".

October 29, 2018

chris95041

Interesting...I wish more of this was somehow explained in the course!

October 30, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.