"कुत्ता भूखा है।"

Translation:The dog is hungry.

September 3, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tawseef7

dog is hungry....

is that alright?


ODDBrain1

Use "the" with any noun when the meaning is specific; for example, when the noun names the only one (or one) of a kind. Adam was the first man (the only 'first man'). New York is the largest city in the United States (only one city can be 'the largest'). We live on the earth (the only Earth we know).


Ccf-Uk

I wish there was a way for the hints to teach you what conjugation the adjective/verb is, rather than for it to just say hungry. Really enjoying the course so far though :-)


Dr_Blast

Yeah, but then why learn

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.