1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I don't understand the cultu…

"I don't understand the culture here."

Translation:我不了解这里的文化。

September 4, 2018

6 Comments


Brooks730166

I think 我不明白这里的文化 should be accepted too.


KX3.

明白 is not usually used for culture, which is something one must experience and may consist of customs the reason for which no one can clearly explain, but for things that have to be learned or studied.


StephanusG1

It's accepted now.


Kittysdream

Why is 我这里的文化不了解 is wrong?


GustavoQue434358

这里的文化 is the object of 不了解 and has to follow the verb.


EdgarDomng12

Can it be 这里文化 without 的?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.