1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "vIghro'mey lulIghlu''a'?"

"vIghro'mey lulIghlu''a'?"

Translation:Does one ride cats?

September 4, 2018

5 Comments


LeeGOgletree

I keep thinking that the correct answer must be {vIghro'mey lIghlu''a'.} Is it the {-lu'} that I don't understand?


jdmcowan

Yes. There's a little bit of craziness that goes on with the suffix {-lu'} in that the prefixes are used a little differently. You can only use the prefixes vI-, Da-, wI-, bo-, lu-, and the null (or absent) prefix. The prefix vI-, when used with -lu', means that an unidentified subject does the action to "me". The prefix Da-, when used with -lu', means that an unidentified subject does the action to "you". The null prefix (or the absence of a prefix), when used with -lu', means that an unidentified subject does the action to "he", "she", or "it". The prefix lu-, when used with -lu' means that an unidentified subject does the action to "them". Etc.

In this case, using the null prefix (as is often the instinct, not just for you), would mean there was only one cat to be riddden. The cats in this sentence are a "they/them" and we have to use the prefix lu- with the suffix -lu'. One might also translate this sentence as "Are cats ridden (by someone)?"


LeeGOgletree

Thanks! That was clear for about .75 seconds. But I'll pick it up as I go along. I remember that {lu} is a kind of special case.


jdmcowan

That's how it was for all of us. Do you have a copy of TKD that you can refer to when you are getting confused or when you want to double check your answer?


LeeGOgletree

I got it three days ago. It's really helping me to understand the {(topical) 'e'}, which I am still not convinced is part of the language for purely arbitrary reasons. But that is a different subject.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.