1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Klingons and Ferengi are hum…

"Klingons and Ferengi are humanoids."

Translation:yoqpu' chaH tlhInganpu''e' verenganpu''e' je.

September 4, 2018

2 Comments


Max_Matthews

is the subject really humanoids or is it just switching the sentence?

September 4, 2018

jdmcowan

In an English sentence, the grammatical subject goes before the verb. Thus, in this English sentence, "Klingons and Ferengi" are the subjects.

In a Klingon sentence, the grammatical subject goes after the verb. Thus, in this Klingon sentence, tlhInganpu' verenganpu' je are the subjects.

Because we are using a pronoun as the verb, explicitly stated subjects like this must each be marked with -'e'. Thus, in this sentence, they are actually written as tlhInganpu''e' verenganpu''e' je.

September 4, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.