"Jika Anda pergi, saya pun pergi."

Translation:If you go, I go too.

September 4, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BurungBelgia

is "pun" a synonym for "juga" ?


UpzahwvW

sometimes, yes, but it can mean other things, too.


Ria___

I think "leave" should also be accepted. "If you leave, I leave too". Or maybe even "If you leave, I will leave too".


mjzeekdaniels

I think it should be "I will go go", "I will also go" or "I will go also".


JamesTWils

I know that Indonesian does not have a system of tenses, but could "pergi" also mean something subjunctive or conditional, as in "If you were to go, I would go"?


1CN5ijzC

ok, i try to google subjunctive for the meaning, but i thinks it's beyond me :)

but, to translate your sentence:
If you were to go, i would go (too)
Jika kamu yang pergi, saya juga pergi


JamesTWils

We don't use the subjunctive very much in English any more. It is the form of "were" above, or for instance, in "if he were rich." A present subjunctive is often "be," as in "I insist that she be here." Some languages have a full set of subjunctive forms, which is a huge pain for an English-speaker and must be even harder for an Indonesian-speaker.


UpzahwvW

This sentence could also mean "If you go, even I will go" in English.


AlaskanSharon

Please explain: pun / juga -- even / also. Once, I wrote - "If you go, I'll even go" The next time, I wrote "If you go, even I'll go." Both were wrong. If pun can be translated as even, does this work? I see juga and that makes sense for I'll also go. But it seems pun could be both. I do understand it is a slightly different meaning, so that is a part of what has me confused about pun.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.