"Dia jatuh dari tangga."

Translation:He falls from the stairs.

September 4, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kaphinga

"He falls down the stairs" sounds more natural in English.


mschwabnz

He/She falls from the ladder or He/She falls down the stairs. (as kaphinga suggested)


lili114354

i noticed the suggested correction to the english translation was left a month ago already. but to say 'he falls from the stairs' is somewhat unnatural sounding ...

's/he falls down the stairs', or 's/he falls off the ladder'


hr1982

If he falls from the stairs, I see a picture of perhaps some stairs going up to a building, which he falls off (sideways). If the sentence means that he falls down the stairs, it has to use "down."


RobWheeler2

I agree with others, but also note that "he falls from stairs" is also meaningful English - as in someone who tends to fall off (probably the side of) stairs when using them. I agree with the comment about falling OFF ladders and falling DOWN stairs, although my sense is that one can also fall down a ladder if one goes bump bump on each rung on the way down. :-) And that falling off stairs becomes possible if there is no handrail.


Jon.Orble

But the issue is not whether it’s meaningful English or not, but whether the meaning of the English sentence matches that of the Indonesian one. If the ordinary concept of “falling down the stairs” is in fact best translated into Indonesian as “jatuh dari tangga” then Duolingo must correct this.


Harvey384140

Really Duolingo about time you corrected this. He fell down the stairs is the normal usage


Leapy3

Have to agree with all the previous comments that this English translation makes no sense in English. It should either be He falls down the stairs or He falls off the stairs. In English we do not fall "from" the stairs.


Aleksandro_RU

And if without THE? From some stairs ..


Harvey384140

Actually he fell off the ladder


aZ9Cf

Why not from the stair vs stairs?


Harvey384140

He fell of the ladder??


TJR696322

has fallen from....can also be correct in Indonesian. Past tense is often the same, all depends on the context.


PaulRobert54867

As stairs is plural did he fall from 2 stairs? Or fell from 2 steps? Or did he fall from one stair (case). Or a ladder? Not clear! I was marked wrong for saying stair.


JuliaEdwar479451

Unusually, "He falls from....something (eg. a balcony)


Jon.Orble

Seeing “dari” (from) I tried to create a sentence that didn’t clash with the normal English idiom of “falling down the stairs”. So I said, “He falls from the steps.” It was marked wrong! Reported.


Ramjam720

Tangga means ladder and also stairs.


Tokke9

"She's falling off the stairs" is wrong. But why?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.