"My black gown is big."

Translation:Gaun hitam saya besar.

September 4, 2018

13 Comments


kittygarden

Hitamku...?

September 13, 2018

SaintJemima

I'm not sure what word the "ku" comes from, but it means me/i/my. If you wanted to say your black dress you would abbreviate "kamu" and add the "-mu" on the end of hitam (black). Hitamu gaun. I believe it's similar to english contractions. Please correct me if I'm wrong.

November 16, 2018

dgaeremie

In that case the "-ku" comes from "aku"!

December 19, 2018

SaintJemima

Sorry, I meant to say "guan hitamu".

November 16, 2018

jocy941869

I dont understand why they gave us -well at least me- a new word i didnt even know i dont understand nothing

October 21, 2018

PeterAusti2

It's supposed to be highlighted in yellow if it's a new word, and will be repeated in the lesson. Later in the course, it ought to happen more often as you increase your vocabulary.

October 24, 2018

chengkoon

Why is ‘Hitam gaun saya besar’ not accepted?

September 4, 2018

lockers001

The adjectives must come after the noun. If you say, hitam gaun, you are describing the shade of red ... which doesn't make sense. I checked this with my Indo wife and she agreed.

September 4, 2018

1CN5ijzC

I think you mean " gaun hitam saya" right? It should be, please report it

September 4, 2018

Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

this is a confusing sentence. because it looks like gaun Hitam saya besar says black dress I am big. as appose to my black dress is big I guessed it should have been saya Hitam gaun besar my black dress is big

February 13, 2019

Fatimah153322

I don't understand please help me

April 1, 2019

thutson

Anything wrong with: "Gaunku hitam besar." ?

April 7, 2019

Rick392366

The word order in the noun phrase is not correct.
"My black gown" = "Gaun hitam saya" , "Gaun hitamku".

Here is more info about the word order in a noun phrase:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31285942

April 7, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.