"Squid with stiff porridge is delicious food"

Translation:Ngisi na ugali ni chakula kitamu

September 4, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pablopublico

-tamu ("sweet; of pleasing taste") comes from Arabic طَعْم‎ (ṭaʿm, “tasty”), of the same root that مَطْعَم‎ (maṭʿam, “restaurant”) and طَعَام‎ (ṭaʿām, “food”)


pingo1387

Never heard of stiff porridge. Turns out it's just what it sounds like - porridge made with extra flour or meal to make it thicker.


KennyGrindall

Why not "vyakula vitamu" to describe the two foods?


JoeHardy022580

This is a poorly constructed English sentence to translate to kiswahili.


JosephEnos

How come its "kitamu"?


BraeMcO

Chaluka is in the Ki/Vi noun class therefore, the prefix "ki" is used


JoeHardy022580

"Ngisi na ugali ni vyakula vitamu." What iis incorrect about this translation? Vyakula is plural food since there is more than one food. Im confused.


CalmDiamond78

Why na and not kwa?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.