"What is your name?"

Translation:Nama kamu siapa?

September 4, 2018

12 Comments


SuzyYu1

I put "Siapa nama kamu?" And it was correct too? Why? Very confused right now.

September 4, 2018

Jasonsudana

Both are correct.

"Siapa nama kamu?" is more grammatically preferable. But in spoken language, "nama kamu siapa?" is sometimes used.

The form "Object - Question" is mostly acceptable in spoken Indonesian, just like the "Question -Object" form. For example:

"Kucing kamu berapa?" (How many is your cats?)

"Caranya bagaimana?" (How/what is the way [to do something]?)

"Itu apa?" (What is that?)

September 4, 2018

Lezuardi

Yes, it's also correct :-D

September 4, 2018

lockers001

I have never heard anyone say this the other way. Your answer appears to be more common.

September 4, 2018

jennifer.osbo

I've always used "siapa namanya" in direct conversation with family but just wondering - is namanya slang as opposed to siapa nama kamu?

September 13, 2018

Lezuardi

Technically that would be "what's his/her/its name?", but as a slang it can also mean "what's the name?", which is understandable as asking for the listener's name.

January 8, 2019

MarcinGabr5

siapa nama anda - is that correct also ? :) I choose siapa Nama andi and duolingo says OK :) Whats the difference between anda and andi ?

January 6, 2019

dylazia

"anda" is a formal way to say "kamu" ("you" in English) and "Andi" is an Indonesian name

January 12, 2019

MaxSieg

who is your name????? seriously???? and in any order???? my OCD is triggering

January 19, 2019

Keith_APP

I suppose we can't use Siapa on things and animals. So what would be "What's its name?" ?

March 18, 2019

caesar_solid

why is nama siapamu incorrect?

November 6, 2018

Jasonsudana

It is incorrect.

Nama means name, meanwhile siapa means who, and the -mu suffix here denotes possession of the 2nd person singular.

So what you wrote literally means "The name who is yours" which doesn't make sense. It should be "Namamu siapa?", which literally means "Who is your name?"

November 6, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.