"What is your name?"

Translation:Nama kamu siapa?

September 4, 2018

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SuzyYu1

I put "Siapa nama kamu?" And it was correct too? Why? Very confused right now.


Jasonsudana

Both are correct.

"Siapa nama kamu?" is more grammatically preferable. But in spoken language, "nama kamu siapa?" is sometimes used.

The form "Object - Question" is mostly acceptable in spoken Indonesian, just like the "Question -Object" form. For example:

"Kucing kamu berapa?" (How many is your cats?)

"Caranya bagaimana?" (How/what is the way [to do something]?)

"Itu apa?" (What is that?)


SuzyYu1

Terima kasih banyak @Jasonsudana. That clears it up for me.


Lezuardi

Yes, it's also correct :-D


lockers001

I have never heard anyone say this the other way. Your answer appears to be more common.


SuzyYu1

Terima kasih banyak lockers001. That makes me feel better.


jennifer.osbo

I've always used "siapa namanya" in direct conversation with family but just wondering - is namanya slang as opposed to siapa nama kamu?


Lezuardi

Technically that would be "what's his/her/its name?", but as a slang it can also mean "what's the name?", which is understandable as asking for the listener's name.


mosestomtom

Why is apa nama kamu wrong? The translation says that apa nama and siapa nama are the same thing


Jboymonste1

I learnt this as siapa nama mu.


Lezuardi

(minor correction: Siapa *namamu, -mu is a suffix) Yes, that's correct! It is indeed easier to say that.


Jboymonste1

Ohh ok thanks :)


cool_aping

Modern version Nama lu siapa?


MarcinGabr5

siapa nama anda - is that correct also ? :) I choose siapa Nama andi and duolingo says OK :) Whats the difference between anda and andi ?


dylazia

"anda" is a formal way to say "kamu" ("you" in English) and "Andi" is an Indonesian name


iMi_Yuzuno

"siapa nama anda?" is the formal way and that's correct.

Anda = you (formal) Andi = Indonesian name (just like Andy in other country)

My father's name is Andi:)


Keith_APP

I suppose we can't use Siapa on things and animals. So what would be "What's its name?" ?


YdWin

If you are asking pet's name you can still use siapa, but if you are asking a general thing like what's its name in Indonesain? You can use Apa instead


iMi_Yuzuno

If you want to know the name of thing (and also wild or stray animal):

"Apa namanya?" Or "Apa nama benda/hewan ini/itu?"

If you want to know the name of somebody's pet:

"Siapa namanya?" Or "Siapa nama hewan peliharaanmu?"


[deactivated user]

    siapa means who? Why is it siapa here for what?


Febi_Rizki

    You know, "who are you" and "what is your name" is two questions with same meaning, get it? For example "My name is Tina" and "I am Tina" is got same meaning


Rainesan1

    Nama kamu siapa is who are you


caesar_solid

    why is nama siapamu incorrect?


Jasonsudana

    It is incorrect.

    Nama means name, meanwhile siapa means who, and the -mu suffix here denotes possession of the 2nd person singular.

    So what you wrote literally means "The name who is yours" which doesn't make sense. It should be "Namamu siapa?", which literally means "Who is your name?"


Cloudsdale4ever

    The "who" part confuses me too: the name is "it", not "who" (in English at least). Is name considered a person in Indonesian or something? :|


nabobpalel

    Yes, I have never heard someone say 'apa namamu?', it's sounds strange.


Handrisuselo

    "Nama siapamu?" is incorrect.

    We use "Siapa namamu?" or "Namamu siapa?"


AsyrafIsma1

    Apa or apakah should be accepted


SyaviraDwi1

    No thats different


Idiotclub6770

    wow... that's certainly a tongue twister for me lol

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.