1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "What is your name?"

"What is your name?"

Translation:Nama kamu siapa?

September 4, 2018

26 Comments


SuzyYu1

I put "Siapa nama kamu?" And it was correct too? Why? Very confused right now.


Jasonsudana

Both are correct.

"Siapa nama kamu?" is more grammatically preferable. But in spoken language, "nama kamu siapa?" is sometimes used.

The form "Object - Question" is mostly acceptable in spoken Indonesian, just like the "Question -Object" form. For example:

"Kucing kamu berapa?" (How many is your cats?)

"Caranya bagaimana?" (How/what is the way [to do something]?)

"Itu apa?" (What is that?)


SuzyYu1

Terima kasih banyak @Jasonsudana. That clears it up for me.


Lezuardi

Yes, it's also correct :-D


lockers001

I have never heard anyone say this the other way. Your answer appears to be more common.


SuzyYu1

Terima kasih banyak lockers001. That makes me feel better.


jennifer.osbo

I've always used "siapa namanya" in direct conversation with family but just wondering - is namanya slang as opposed to siapa nama kamu?


Lezuardi

Technically that would be "what's his/her/its name?", but as a slang it can also mean "what's the name?", which is understandable as asking for the listener's name.


caesar_solid

why is nama siapamu incorrect?


Jasonsudana

It is incorrect.

Nama means name, meanwhile siapa means who, and the -mu suffix here denotes possession of the 2nd person singular.

So what you wrote literally means "The name who is yours" which doesn't make sense. It should be "Namamu siapa?", which literally means "Who is your name?"


Cloudsdale4ever

The "who" part confuses me too: the name is "it", not "who" (in English at least). Is name considered a person in Indonesian or something? :|


nabobpalel

Yes, I have never heard someone say 'apa namamu?', it's sounds strange.


Handrisuselo

"Nama siapamu?" is incorrect.

We use "Siapa namamu?" or "Namamu siapa?"


Keith_APP

I suppose we can't use Siapa on things and animals. So what would be "What's its name?" ?


YdWin

If you are asking pet's name you can still use siapa, but if you are asking a general thing like what's its name in Indonesain? You can use Apa instead


Jboymonste1

I learnt this as siapa nama mu.


Lezuardi

(minor correction: Siapa *namamu, -mu is a suffix) Yes, that's correct! It is indeed easier to say that.


Jboymonste1

Ohh ok thanks :)


MarcinGabr5

siapa nama anda - is that correct also ? :) I choose siapa Nama andi and duolingo says OK :) Whats the difference between anda and andi ?


dylazia

"anda" is a formal way to say "kamu" ("you" in English) and "Andi" is an Indonesian name


BuleGila1

Apa nama kamu dacht ik maar apa stond er niet bij


Art557458

Apakah zou juist kunnen zijn


MaxSieg

who is your name????? seriously???? and in any order???? my OCD is triggering


Handrisuselo

In English, "name" is a thing, not a person, so use "what". However in Indonesian, "who" (siapa) is used instead of "what" (apa).

We never use this question "Apa namamu?"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.