"आमिर शुक्रवार और शनिवार को खेलता है।"

Translation:Aamir plays on Friday and Saturday.

September 4, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fun_Bucket

Hi! May I know why Aamir plays on Fridays and Saturdays is marked incorrect? Thanks!


Wilbur111

By pluralising the days, you're making it a rule.

And if it were an ongoing rule like that, it would need "hota hein" at the end instead.


chris.beaton3

Do I really need to get marked wrong when I accidentally write Amir instead of Aamir?


Wilbur111

They get me with this every time.


ayhdnas

Hi! May I know why Aamir plays on Friday & Saturday is marked incorrect? Thanks!


Gita-ji

Duo doesn't like & signs, so better write out in full: and.


khF1S

Why do we need a को? I thought it was only necessary if the object was animate.


vinay92

It is serving the same purpose as 'on' in the English sentence. It can be dropped after certain words (like सुबह -morning) but is needed in general.


po.o.j.a

What's wrong with: " Aamir plays on Saturday and Friday. "


AnukalpSin7

My answer is right

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.