1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Qui sont ces femmes ?"

"Qui sont ces femmes ?"

Translation:Who are these women?

March 30, 2013

14 Comments


aishie.

"It's not what it looks like I swear!"


iixtapa

I wrote "Qui sont ses femmes ?" and got it right. Is there no audible difference between ces and ses then? I don't hear one, but that isn't saying much..


Sitesurf

ces and ses (and c'est) are pronounced alike.


spacepope

Okay, I am having a bit of trouble here differentiating the singular from the plural when listening. In English the 's' indicating a plural is pronounced, in French it is silent. What should I be listening for in French to indicate a plural?


Sitesurf

look at the singular and you'll get the answer to your question: "qui est cette femme ?"


spacepope

Merci, je comprends.


woolysox123

Wait, I just typed the answer and it said I was wrong, telling me that instead of woman I should've written "wives." Did anyone else have this problem?


neverfox

That depends. Did you type it as "ses femmes" or "ces femmes"? Both are correct (since they sound alike), but the former would be translated "wives" (since there is a possessive adjective involved) and the latter "women" since there is not a possessive adjective.


woolysox123

I typed it 'ces femmes', but I went back and redid this lesson recently and the problem didn't repeat. It's probably fixed. Note: 'Ses femmes' and 'ces femmes' are not both correct because they both have different meanings.


neverfox

Yes, I know that have different meanings, as I explained. What I meant was that if you get a "type what you hear" version of the exercise, then you should be allowed to enter both. If told to translate "Qui sont ces femmes ?" (which is what I got), then it should be "these women." Looking back at your original question, it sounds like you were given French to translate ("ces femmes"?) and it told you wives, which sounds like it was an error.


desertpelican

what exactly is the different between "ses" and "ces"?


Sitesurf

All demonstratives start with a C.

"ces" is a demonstrative adjective, plural of ce (masc), cet (masc + vowel or non aspirate H), cette (fem)

"ses" is a possessive adjective, plural of son (masc), sa (fem), corresponding to his, her and its

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.