"What are we not allowed to do?"

Translation:Apa yang tidak boleh kami lakukan?

September 4, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


blu3beard

I put "Apa yang kami tidak boleh lakukan?" and it was wrong.


boringtomi

No response after a FULL YEAR


tuanle163158

what's wrong with "apa yang kami tidak boleh lakukan"


Pix54

How about “Apakah yang kami dilarang lakukan?” (It was wrong)


Rick392366

How about “Apakah yang kami dilarang lakukan?” (It was wrong)

I think it's wrong because the word order is not correct in this sentence.
'kami lakukan' cannot be separated in this sentence.
'dilarang' must come before 'kamu'.
It should be like this:

“Apakah yang dilarang kami lakukan?”


tsuj1g1r1

Why can't "kami lakukan" be separated? :O


kuyaC

I thought "Apakah" is only used for yes/no questions.


1CN5ijzC

I think "apakah yang dilarang kami lakukan" sounds more natural


229395frouk

The construction is similar to a passive type 2 construction where the agent is immediately followed by the verb which always is used without prefix . “Buku ini tidak akan KAMI BACA”this book will not be read by us” Here also , in the part of the sentence following YANG , the agent-verb combination KAMI LAKUKAN can not be separated from each other, the agent is in front of the verb which is without prefix.


Natasha484383

Kami tidak boleh lakukan apa? - Would this be acceptable? Also I don't under why KAMI LAKUKAN cannot be separated?


ScottFento3

I believe the reason is as follows: what '229395fran' is calling "passive type 2 construction," I think is what my teacher calls "object-focus." In Indonesian grammar when we have a sentence with object-focus, literally focusing on the object, "Apa yang" (what), the thing we're trying to find out about, as opposed to the subject, "Kami" (we), the subject and the verb in its simple form are paired, probably because the subject+verb pair clarifies in some grammatical sense the object, which is the focus of this sentence.

While it's not passive in the Western sense, this reversing of object and subject is kind of similar to our notion of a passive voice. Example: She brought the book. Regular active sentence: Subject_Verb_Object The book was brought by her. Regular passive sentence: Object_Verb_Subject The book that she brought. Indonesian passive-ish object-focus sentence: Object_Subject+Verb

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.