1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "What are we not allowed to d…

"What are we not allowed to do?"

Translation:Apa yang tidak boleh kami lakukan?

September 4, 2018

10 Comments


blu3beard

I put "Apa yang kami tidak boleh lakukan?" and it was wrong.


boringtomi

No response after a FULL YEAR


tuanle163158

what's wrong with "apa yang kami tidak boleh lakukan"


Pix54

How about “Apakah yang kami dilarang lakukan?” (It was wrong)


Rick392366

How about “Apakah yang kami dilarang lakukan?” (It was wrong)

I think it's wrong because the word order is not correct in this sentence.
'kami lakukan' cannot be separated in this sentence.
'dilarang' must come before 'kamu'.
It should be like this:

“Apakah yang dilarang kami lakukan?”


tsuj1g1r1

Why can't "kami lakukan" be separated? :O


kuyaC

I thought "Apakah" is only used for yes/no questions.


1CN5ijzC

I think "apakah yang dilarang kami lakukan" sounds more natural


229395fran

The construction is similar to a passive type 2 construction where the agent is immediately followed by the verb which always is used without prefix . “Buku ini tidak akan KAMI BACA”this book will not be read by us” Here also , in the part of the sentence following YANG , the agent-verb combination KAMI LAKUKAN can not be separated from each other, the agent is in front of the verb which is without prefix.


Natasha484383

Kami tidak boleh lakukan apa? - Would this be acceptable? Also I don't under why KAMI LAKUKAN cannot be separated?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.