1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Οι φίλοι τρώνε τα μπισκότα."

"Οι φίλοι τρώνε τα μπισκότα."

Translation:The friends are eating the cookies.

September 4, 2018

3 Comments


Austin_Texas

How would one say "the friends are eating cookies," eliminating the "the"? I thought nouns always have an article before them, whether or not "the" is meant to be part of the sentence.

September 4, 2018

panagiotis_ts

That would be Οι φίλοι (or οι φίλες, if they're all females) τρώνε μπισκότα. An article is not always necessary before a noun.

I hope this helps. :-)

September 4, 2018

Austin_Texas

Yes, that answered my question. Greek seems more like English all the time ... or maybe I'm starting to know what I'm doing. :) Thank you!

September 4, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.